NCLEX-PN Pass Rates by Program, State by State
GoLPN Editorial Team · Compiled November 3, 2026 from each state board's latest published data
86.6% of first-time, U.S.-educated NCLEX-PN candidates passed in 2025 — 47,470 of 54,818 (NCSBN, 2025 NCLEX Examination Statistics, Table 14).
Below: 1,342 program results from 47 state boards, each with the board's own document, period and definition. 4 jurisdictions are listed separately because their board publishes no program-level data or because we could not reconcile it.
Download: all program rows as CSV (state, program, candidates, passed, rate, period, basis, publisher, source URL).
How to cite: GoLPN Online, “NCLEX-PN Pass Rates by Program, State by State,” compiled November 3, 2026, https://golpnonline.com/nclex-pn-pass-rates/. Original data: state boards of nursing (linked per state) and NCSBN.
What the pass rate tells you
A program's first-time pass rate is the share of its graduates who passed the NCLEX-PN on their first attempt. Boards of nursing use it to monitor programs, and it is one of the few outcome measures published for every practical nursing school in most states.
- Look at the number of candidates. With a handful of testers, one result moves the rate a lot. Where a board publishes only percentages, we show “—” for the counts.
- Periods differ. Most boards report calendar 2025; some use fiscal or exam years. Each state's period is stated with its table.
- Definitions differ. Most boards count first-time candidates; where a board's file does not say so, we note it.
- Program sums are not state totals. NCSBN's state figure counts candidates by the jurisdiction they tested for; boards count graduates of their own programs.
For how pass rates fit with approval, accreditation, clinicals and cost, see how to choose an LPN program.
Pass rates by state
| State | NCSBN 2025 first-time rate | Candidates | Programs listed | Board data |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | 93.7% | 1,474 | 34 | Calendar year 2025 |
| Alaska | 84.8% | 33 | 2 | Calendar year 2025 |
| Arizona | 94.9% | 452 | 23 | 2025 |
| Arkansas | 94.2% | 839 | 29 | Board's '2026' reporting year (published Aug. 2026; start and end dates not stated) |
| California | 80.9% | 9,136 | 135 | 2025 |
| Colorado | 84.2% | 373 | 11 | 2025 |
| Connecticut | 86.3% | 489 | 22 | '2026' column (the page does not give dates or say whether the year is complete) |
| Delaware | 92.3% | 169 | 7 | School year 2025 (the PN table's header reads Oct. 1, 2023 – Sept. 30, 2024) |
| District of Columbia | 86.3% | 51 | 2 | Jan. 1 – Dec. 31, 2025 |
| Florida | 78.6% | 3,755 | 150 | Jan. 1 – Dec. 31, 2025 |
| Georgia | 89.1% | 975 | 24 | 2025 |
| Hawaii | 87.3% | 79 | 4 | Jan. 1 – Dec. 31, 2025 |
| Idaho | 93.6% | 249 | 8 | Calendar year 2025 |
| Illinois | 88.2% | 1,667 | 47 | Jan. 1 – Dec. 31, 2025 |
| Indiana | 91.7% | 772 | 25 | 2025 |
| Iowa | 94.2% | 968 | 15 | 2025 |
| Kansas | 89.4% | 695 | 23 | Calendar year 2025 |
| Kentucky | 88% | 627 | 25 | Jan. 1 – Dec. 31, 2025 |
| Louisiana | 87.7% | 1,073 | 45 | 2025, by date the cohort completed |
| Maine | 97.1% | 35 | 2 | Jan. 1 – Dec. 31, 2025 |
| Maryland | 93.5% | 309 | 12 | FY 2025 (July 1, 2024 – June 30, 2025) |
| Massachusetts | 90.2% | 693 | 23 | 2025 |
| Michigan | 84.2% | 1,147 | 28 | Jan. 1 – Dec. 31, 2025 |
| Minnesota | 86.1% | 778 | 23 | Calendar year 2025 |
| Mississippi | 86.1% | 829 | — | Not published |
| Missouri | 91.9% | 1,191 | 35 | Jan. 1 – Dec. 31, 2025 |
| Montana | 93.3% | 45 | 4 | Calendar year 2025 |
| Nebraska | 94.8% | 325 | 7 | 2025 |
| Nevada | 82.8% | 134 | 4 | Jan. 1 – Dec. 31, 2025 |
| New Hampshire | 86.1% | 223 | 3 | 2022 — the latest year the board has published |
| New Jersey | 82.3% | 1,729 | 36 | Jan. 1 – Dec. 31, 2025 |
| New Mexico | 88.1% | 219 | 9 | Year ending Dec. 31, 2025 |
| New York | 83.4% | 2,353 | 60 | 2025 |
| North Carolina | 95.2% | 1,135 | 49 | Jan. 1 – Dec. 31, 2025 |
| North Dakota | 96.1% | 155 | 7 | FY 2024–25 (July 1, 2024 – June 30, 2025) |
| Ohio | 82.5% | 3,853 | 76 | Calendar year 2025 |
| Oklahoma | 87% | 1,336 | 48 | Calendar year 2025 |
| Oregon | 84.9% | 558 | 9 | 2025 |
| Pennsylvania | 83.4% | 2,073 | 47 | Exam year Oct. 1, 2024 – Sept. 30, 2025 |
| Rhode Island | 88% | 309 | 3 | Jan. 1 – Dec. 31, 2025 |
| South Carolina | 91.5% | 836 | 19 | Jan. 1 – Dec. 31, 2025 |
| South Dakota | 95.8% | 285 | 4 | Jan. – Dec. 2025 |
| Tennessee | 87.9% | 1,345 | 25 | 2025 |
| Texas | 91.9% | 4,244 | 87 | Jan. 1 – Dec. 31, 2025 |
| Utah | 94.6% | 953 | 13 | 2025 |
| Vermont | 99.4% | 179 | — | Not published |
| Virginia | 88.6% | 1,528 | 56 | 2025 |
| Washington | 90.6% | 456 | 16 | 2025 |
| West Virginia | 87% | 440 | — | Not published |
| Wisconsin | 94.4% | 1,069 | — | Published, not reconciled |
| Wyoming | 94.4% | 142 | 6 | Jan. – Dec. 2025 |
NCSBN columns: NCSBN, 2025 NCLEX Examination Statistics (June 2026), Table 14 — first-time, U.S.-educated NCLEX-PN candidates by jurisdiction of licensure, Jan. 1 – Dec. 31, 2025.
Program pass rates, by state
Alabama
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bevill State Community College (Practical Nursing) | — | — | 97.08% |
| Bishop State Community College (PN Stand-Alone Program) | — | — | 100% |
| Bishop State Community College (Practical Nursing) | — | — | 96.55% |
| Calhoun Community College (Practical Nursing) | — | — | 98.55% |
| Central Alabama Community College (Practical Nursing) | — | — | 97.3% |
| Central Alabama Community College-Alexander City (PN Stand-Alone Program) | — | — | 100% |
| Central Alabama Community College-Childersburg (PN Stand-Alone Program) | — | — | 100% |
| Central Alabama Community College-Pratt's Mill (PN Stand-Alone Program) | — | — | 91.67% |
| Central Alabama Community College-Talladega (PN Stand-Alone Program) | — | — | 100% |
| Chattahoochee Valley State Community College (PN Stand-Alone Program) | — | — | 100% |
| Chattahoochee Valley State Community College (Practical Nursing) | — | — | 100% |
| Coastal Alabama Community College (PN Stand-Alone Program) | — | — | 100% |
| Coastal Alabama Community College (Practical Nursing) | — | — | 98.99% |
| Drake State Community and Technical College (PN Stand-Alone Program) | — | — | 90.91% |
| Drake State Community and Technical College (Practical Nursing) | — | — | 93.33% |
| Enterprise State Community College (Practical Nursing) | — | — | 96.15% |
| Gadsden State Community College (PN Stand-Alone Program) | — | — | 100% |
| Gadsden State Community College (Practical Nursing) | — | — | 100% |
| Herzing University - Birmingham (Practical Nursing) | — | — | 97.96% |
| Lawson State Community College (Practical Nursing) | — | — | 100% |
| Lurleen B. Wallace State Community College (Practical Nursing) | — | — | 95.24% |
| Northeast Alabama Community College (PN Stand-Alone Program) | — | — | 100% |
| Northeast Alabama Community College (Practical Nursing) | — | — | 100% |
| Northwest-Shoals Community College (Practical Nursing) | — | — | 95.12% |
| Reid State Community College (Practical Nursing) | — | — | 84.07% |
| Shelton State Community College (PN Stand-Alone Program) | — | — | 100% |
| Shelton State Community College (Practical Nursing) | — | — | 97.5% |
| Shelton State Community College-Bibb Medical Center (PN Stand-Alone Program) | — | — | 84.62% |
| Southern Union State Community College (Practical Nursing) | — | — | 100% |
| Trenholm State Community College (PN Stand-Alone Program) | — | — | 100% |
| Trenholm State Community College (Practical Nursing) | — | — | 100% |
| Wallace Community College-Dothan (Practical Nursing) | — | — | 96.25% |
| Wallace Community College-Selma (Practical Nursing) | — | — | 80% |
| Wallace State Community College-Hanceville (Practical Nursing) | — | — | 98.1% |
Source: Alabama Board of Nursing. Period: Calendar year 2025. The board's file does not say whether only first-time candidates are counted. Two PN columns: the PN program and stand-alone PN programs; percent only. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 93.7% (1,474 candidates). Alabama LPN guide.
Alaska
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| APU LPN | — | — | 89% |
| UAF-CTC LPN | — | — | 67% |
Source: Alaska Board of Nursing (Division of Corporations, Business and Professional Licensing). Period: Calendar year 2025. The board's file does not say whether only first-time candidates are counted. From a chart in the board's January 2026 meeting book; percent only. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 84.8% (33 candidates). Alaska LPN guide.
Arizona
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona Western College* | — | — | 80% |
| Central Arizona College* | — | — | 100% |
| Cochise College | — | — | 100% |
| Cochise College* | — | — | 100% |
| Coconino CC* | — | — | 100% |
| East Valley Institute of Technology (EVIT) | — | — | 100% |
| Eastern Arizona College* | — | — | 100% |
| Estrella Mountain CC* (Maricopa Nursing) | — | — | 100% |
| GateWay CC FastTrack-PN (Maricopa Nursing) | — | — | 96.77% |
| GateWay CC* (Maricopa Nursing) | — | — | 92.31% |
| Glendale CC* (Maricopa Nursing) | — | — | 100% |
| Glendale CC-PN (Maricopa Nursing) | — | — | 100% |
| Mesa CC (Maricopa Nursing) | — | — | 88.89% |
| Mesa CC* (Maricopa Nursing) | — | — | 100% |
| Mohave CC* | — | — | 100% |
| Northland Pioneer College* | — | — | 100% |
| Paradise Valley CC* (Maricopa Nursing) | — | — | 80% |
| Phoenix College* (Maricopa Nursing) | — | — | 100% |
| Pima CC - Skill Center - PN Program | — | — | 87.18% |
| Pima CC - West* | — | — | 100% |
| Scottsdale CC* (Maricopa Nursing) | — | — | 100% |
| Yavapai College - PN | — | — | 76.47% |
| Yavapai College* | — | — | 88.89% |
Source: Arizona State Board of Nursing. Period: 2025. First-time candidates, as the board states. Percent only. * marks an associate degree RN program with a PN option. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 94.9% (452 candidates). Arizona LPN guide.
Arkansas
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| AR Health Care Association – Little Rock/Jonesboro/Rogers/Fort Smith | 66 | 60 | 90.9% |
| Arkansas Northeastern College- Blytheville | 15 | 15 | 100% |
| Arkansas Special - RN Educated (NCLEX-RN test failures taking the NCLEX-PN) | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Arkansas State University Three Rivers - Malvern | 61 | 60 | 98.3% |
| Arkansas State University – Beebe | 68 | 67 | 98.5% |
| Arkansas State University – Newport | 86 | 76 | 88.3% |
| Arkansas State University –Mt. Home | 15 | 14 | 93.3% |
| Arkansas Tech University – Ozark | 44 | 41 | 93.1% |
| Baptist Health College School of Practical Nursing – Little Rock | 93 | 90 | 96.7% |
| Black River Technical College – Pocahontas | 23 | 23 | 100% |
| National Park College – Hot Springs | 33 | 29 | 87.8% |
| North Arkansas College University of Arkansas – Harrison | 25 | 25 | 100% |
| Northwest Arkansas Community College - Bentonville | 7 | 6 | 85.7% |
| Northwest Technical Institute – Springdale | 20 | 18 | 90% |
| Ozarka College – Melbourne | 63 | 57 | 90.4% |
| Phillips Community College- University of Arkansas – Dewitt | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| South Arkansas College – El Dorado | 51 | 47 | 92.1% |
| Southeast Arkansas College – Pine Bluff | 6 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Southern Arkansas University Technical – Camden | 14 | 12 | 85.7% |
| University of Arkansas at Fort Smith | 19 | 17 | 89.4% |
| University of Arkansas at Monticello College of Technology - McGehee | 10 | 10 | 100% |
| University of Arkansas at Monticello College of Technology – Crossett | 12 | 12 | 100% |
| University of Arkansas Community College - Batesville | 11 | 9 | 81.8% |
| University of Arkansas Community College - Morrilton | 40 | 39 | 97.5% |
| University of Arkansas Cossatot – DeQueen | 34 | 34 | 100% |
| University of Arkansas East Arkansas Community College – Forrest City | 18 | 17 | 94.4% |
| University of Arkansas Hope- Texarkana | 29 | 25 | 86.2% |
| University of Arkansas Pulaski Technical College – Little Rock | 21 | 19 | 90.4% |
| University of Arkansas Rich Mountain - Mena | 22 | 20 | 90.9% |
Source: Arkansas State Board of Nursing (hosted on Arkansas Department of Health site). Period: Board's '2026' reporting year (published Aug. 2026; start and end dates not stated). First-time candidates, as the board states. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 94.2% (839 candidates). Arkansas LPN guide.
California
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aberdeen Institute | 6 | — | 100% |
| Allan Hancock College | 33 | — | 100% |
| Allied Medical & Health Services, Inc. | 3 | — | 100% |
| American Career College, Anaheim (Orange County) | 318 | — | 89% |
| American Career College, Los Angeles | 285 | — | 94% |
| American Career College, Ontario | 336 | — | 83% |
| Angeles Institute | 113 | — | 81% |
| Angeles University, City of Industry | 126 | — | 83% |
| Angeles University, Los Angeles | 39 | — | 90% |
| Antelope Valley College | 16 | — | 100% |
| Bakersfield College | 51 | — | 96% |
| Beaumont Adult School | 50 | — | 76% |
| Blake Austin College | 138 | — | 76% |
| Butte College | 27 | — | 85% |
| California Career Institute, Anaheim | 197 | — | 75% |
| California Career Institute, Centinela | 25 | — | 56% |
| California Nurses Educational Institute | 94 | — | 85% |
| Career Care Institute, Lancaster | 66 | — | 91% |
| Career Care Institute, Moreno Valley | 44 | — | 89% |
| Career Care Institute, Oxnard | 78 | — | 82% |
| Career Development Institute, Inc. | 67 | — | 90% |
| Carrington College, Bakersfield | 69 | — | 86% |
| Carrington College, Rancho Mirage | 37 | — | 92% |
| Carrington College, Sacramento | 74 | — | 86% |
| Carrington College, San Jose | 28 | — | 86% |
| Carrington College, Santa Maria | 48 | — | 88% |
| Carrington College, Visalia | 30 | — | 100% |
| Central Coast College | 12 | — | 92% |
| Cerro Coso Community College | 11 | — | 73% |
| Chaffey College | 40 | — | 93% |
| Charles A. Jones Career and Education Center | 16 | — | 56% |
| Citrus College | 44 | — | 100% |
| City College of San Francisco | 18 | — | 94% |
| Clement Career College | 25 | — | 56% |
| Clovis Adult Education | 36 | — | 100% |
| CNI College | 16 | — | 88% |
| College of Nursing and Technology | 22 | — | 91% |
| College of the Desert | 25 | — | 92% |
| College of the Redwoods, Del Norte | 11 | — | 73% |
| College of the Redwoods, Eureka | 21 | — | 100% |
| College of the Siskiyous | 11 | — | 91% |
| Community Enhancement Services College | 64 | — | 69% |
| Concorde Career College, Garden Grove | 110 | — | 88% |
| Concorde Career College, North Hollywood | 106 | — | 91% |
| Concorde Career College, San Bernardino | 68 | — | 75% |
| Concorde Career College, San Diego | 96 | — | 96% |
| Contra Costa Medical Career College | 30 | — | 80% |
| Copper Mountain College | 11 | — | 64% |
| Cuesta College | 25 | — | 96% |
| Dalrada Career Institute | 19 | — | 79% |
| Downey Adult School | 50 | — | 82% |
| Fresno Adult School | 25 | — | 96% |
| Gavilan College | 1 | — | 100% |
| Glendale Career College | 83 | — | 49% |
| Grossmont Health Occupations Center | 41 | — | 98% |
| Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts, Concord | 168 | — | 83% |
| Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts, Fresno | 257 | — | 85% |
| Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts, Modesto | 262 | — | 78% |
| Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts, Sacramento | 108 | — | 85% |
| Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts, San Jose | 35 | — | 89% |
| Hacienda La Puente Adult Education, Willow Campus | 5 | — | 100% |
| Hartnell College | 26 | — | 88% |
| High Desert Medical College, Bakersfield | 26 | — | 54% |
| High Desert Medical College, Lancaster | 40 | — | 85% |
| High Desert Medical College, Temecula | 18 | — | 94% |
| Homestead Schools, Inc., Costa Mesa | 6 | — | 83% |
| Homestead Schools, Inc., Torrance | 26 | — | 85% |
| Honor Health Sciences | 21 | — | 67% |
| Imperial Valley College | 27 | — | 96% |
| Inland Career Education Center | 33 | — | 100% |
| Institute of Technology, Clovis | 94 | — | 87% |
| Institute of Technology, Modesto | 73 | — | 88% |
| Institute of Technology, Redding | 97 | — | 82% |
| Integrity College of Health | 13 | — | 54% |
| Lassen Community College | 5 | — | 100% |
| LAUSD-Maxine Waters Employment Preparation Center | 7 | — | 100% |
| LAUSD-North Valley Occupational Center | 10 | — | 100% |
| Long Beach City College | 31 | — | 100% |
| Los Angeles Mission College | 16 | — | 88% |
| Los Medanos College | 26 | — | 88% |
| Lotus Medical Career College | 6 | — | 83% |
| Lynwood Community Adult School | 12 | — | 83% |
| Madera Community College | 23 | — | 70% |
| Marian College, Los Angeles | 50 | — | 80% |
| Marian College, Van Nuys | 48 | — | 81% |
| Medical Allied Career Center, Inc. | 29 | — | 69% |
| Medical Career College | 21 | — | 71% |
| Merced College | 38 | — | 92% |
| Meta Polytechnic | 9 | — | 89% |
| MiraCosta College | 21 | — | 95% |
| Mission College | 46 | — | 89% |
| Moriah Medical College | 24 | — | 96% |
| National Career College | 91 | — | 74% |
| North Orange County Regional Occupational Program | 23 | — | 96% |
| North-West College, Anaheim | 39 | — | 72% |
| North-West College, Bakersfield | 5 | — | 80% |
| North-West College, Long Beach | 53 | — | 79% |
| North-West College, Pomona | 76 | — | 75% |
| North-West College, Riverside | 168 | — | 69% |
| North-West College, San Diego | 65 | — | 85% |
| North-West College, Van Nuys | 65 | — | 69% |
| North-West College, West Covina | 92 | — | 68% |
| Northern California Nursing Academy | 16 | — | 50% |
| Nurses' Development Center, Inc. | 19 | — | 74% |
| Pacific College, Costa Mesa | 62 | — | 60% |
| Pacific College, Lakewood | 29 | — | 69% |
| Pacific Times Healthcare College | 2 | — | 50% |
| Palo Verde College | 9 | — | 89% |
| Pasadena City College | 16 | — | 100% |
| Platt College, Alhambra | 3 | — | 33% |
| Professional Medical Careers Institute | 56 | — | 84% |
| Quest Nursing Education Center | 44 | — | 73% |
| Rio Hondo College | 16 | — | 100% |
| Riverside City College | 64 | — | 98% |
| Sacramento City College | 34 | — | 94% |
| San Leandro Adult and Career Education Center | 6 | — | 67% |
| Santa Barbara City College | 27 | — | 100% |
| Shasta College | 10 | — | 90% |
| Southeast California College | 14 | — | 71% |
| Stanbridge University, Irvine | 198 | — | 92% |
| Stanbridge University, Los Angeles | 164 | — | 90% |
| Stanbridge University, Riverside | 25 | — | 96% |
| Summit College, San Bernardino | 83 | — | 70% |
| The Nurse Academy | 24 | — | 75% |
| Tri-County Regional Occupational Program | 1 | — | 100% |
| Tulare Adult School | 8 | — | 75% |
| Unitek College, Bakersfield | 166 | — | 83% |
| Unitek College, Concord | 235 | — | 91% |
| Unitek College, Fremont | 249 | — | 76% |
| Unitek College, Hayward | 155 | — | 79% |
| Unitek College, Sacramento | 301 | — | 89% |
| Unitek College, San Jose | 298 | — | 82% |
| Unitek College, South San Francisco | 119 | — | 97% |
| Visalia Adult School | 24 | — | 92% |
| Xavier College | 36 | — | 97% |
Source: Board of Vocational Nursing and Psychiatric Technicians (BVNPT), Department of Consumer Affairs. Period: 2025. First-time candidates, as the board states. Percent passed (whole numbers) and number tested only. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 80.9% (9,136 candidates). California LPN guide.
Colorado
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Mesa University (Certificate) | 39 | — | 100% |
| Community College of Denver (Certificate) | 12 | — | 100% |
| Concorde Career College (Certificate) | 118 | — | 73.72% |
| Emily Griffith Technical College (Certificate) | 25 | — | 84% |
| Front Range Community College Larimer Campus (Certificate) | 18 | — | 100% |
| Morgan Community College (Exit Option) | 10 | — | 90% |
| Otero Junior College (Exit Option) | 14 | — | 64.28% |
| Pickens Technical College (Certificate) | 18 | — | 61.11% |
| Pima Medical Institute, Aurora (Certificate) | 39 | — | 89.74% |
| Pueblo Community College, Pueblo (Exit Option) | 20 | — | 95% |
| Trinidad State Junior College, Trinidad Campus (Exit Option) | 11 | — | 81.81% |
Source: Colorado Board of Nursing (Department of Regulatory Agencies, Division of Professions and Occupations) (file 1), Colorado Board of Nursing (Department of Regulatory Agencies, Division of Professions and Occupations) (file 2). Period: 2025. The board's file does not say whether only first-time candidates are counted. Two board files: certificate programs and PN exit options from RN programs. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 84.2% (373 candidates). Colorado LPN guide.
Connecticut
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwin University (Day), Bridgeport | — | — | 100% |
| Goodwin University (Day), East Hartford | — | — | 87% |
| Griffin Hospital School of Allied Health Careers (Day), Derby | — | — | 0% |
| Griffin Hospital School of Allied Health Careers (Day), Naugatuck | — | — | 100% |
| Lincoln Technical Institute (Day), New Britain | — | — | 90% |
| Lincoln Technical Institute (Day), Shelton | — | — | 96% |
| Lincoln Technical Institute (Evening), New Britain | — | — | 92% |
| Lincoln Technical Institute (Evening), Shelton | — | — | 96% |
| Porter and Chester Institute (Day), Bridgeport | — | — | 81% |
| Porter and Chester Institute (Day), Hamden | — | — | 74% |
| Porter and Chester Institute (Day), Waterbury | — | — | 80% |
| Porter and Chester Institute (Evening), Bridgeport | — | — | 0% |
| Porter and Chester Institute (Evening), Enfield | — | — | 100% |
| Porter and Chester Institute (Evening), Hamden | — | — | 0% |
| Porter and Chester Institute (Evening), Rocky Hill | — | — | 33% |
| Porter and Chester Institute (Evening), Waterbury | — | — | 67% |
| Stone Academy (Day), East Hartford | — | — | 67% |
| Stone Academy (Day), Waterbury | — | — | 0% |
| Stone Academy (Day), West Haven | — | — | 33% |
| Stone Academy (Evening), East Hartford | — | — | 60% |
| Stone Academy (Evening), Waterbury | — | — | 100% |
| Stone Academy (Evening), West Haven | — | — | 0% |
Source: Connecticut Department of Public Health - Connecticut State Board of Examiners for Nursing. Period: '2026' column (the page does not give dates or say whether the year is complete). First-time candidates, as the board states. Whole-number percentages only, by campus and day/evening section. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 86.3% (489 candidates). Connecticut LPN guide.
Delaware
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dawn Career Institute | 21 | 18 | 85.71% |
| Delaware Skills Center | 42 | 41 | 97.62% |
| DTCC - Stanton | 15 | 14 | 93.33% |
| DTCC – Owens | 17 | 17 | 100% |
| DTCC – Terry | 16 | 16 | 100% |
| Leads/Adoni Health Institute | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| Polytech Adult Ed | 39 | 36 | 92.31% |
Source: Delaware Board of Nursing (Division of Professional Regulation). Period: School year 2025 (the PN table's header reads Oct. 1, 2023 – Sept. 30, 2024). First-time candidates, as the board states. The report's title says school year 2025, but its PN table header still gives Oct. 1, 2023 – Sept. 30, 2024. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 92.3% (169 candidates). Delaware LPN guide.
District of Columbia
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Michael’s | — | — | 95% |
| UDC | — | — | 100% |
Source: DC Board of Nursing (DC Health). Period: Jan. 1 – Dec. 31, 2025. First-time candidates, as the board states. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 86.3% (51 candidates). District of Columbia LPN guide.
Florida
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| FL - ABUNDANT LIFE NURSING SCHOOL - PN (US70116500) | 15 | 5 | 33.33% |
| FL - ACADEMY FOR NURSING AND HEALTH OCCUPATIONS (US70200100) | 55 | 49 | 89.09% |
| FL - AMERICAN HEALTHCARE INSTITUTE - PN (US70118400) | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| FL - AMERICAN TECHNICAL INSTITUTE - JACKSONVILLE - PN (US70122400) | 3 | 2 | 66.67% |
| FL - ATA CAREER EDUCATION - PN (US70111500) | 61 | 53 | 86.89% |
| FL - ATLANTIC TECHNICAL COLLEGE & TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL (US70117300) | 20 | 18 | 90% |
| FL - ATLANTIC TECHNICAL COLLEGE (US70108600) | 56 | 49 | 87.5% |
| FL - BEACON HILL CAREER TRAINING (US70113800) | 6 | 3 | 50% |
| FL - BETHUNE - COOKMAN UNIVERSITY - DAYTONA BEACH - PN (US70122800) | 4 | 4 | 100% |
| FL - BIG BEND TECHNICAL COLLEGE - PN (US70110400) | 28 | 26 | 92.86% |
| FL - BLANCHE ELY HIGH SCHOOL (US70201000) | 7 | 7 | 100% |
| FL - BRILLIANT ACADEMY HEALTH CENTER (US70205700) | 8 | 6 | 75% |
| FL - CAMBRIDGE COLLEGE OF HEALTHCARE & TECHNOLOGY - ALTAMONTE SPRINGS - PN (US70125000) | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| FL - CAPE CORAL TECHNICAL COLLEGE (US70104200) | 21 | 21 | 100% |
| FL - CARE HOPE COLLEGE - PN (US70113400) | 10 | 6 | 60% |
| FL - CARLEEN HEALTH INSTITUTE OF SOUTH FLORIDA - PN (US70112300) | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| FL - CHANCELLOR INSTITUTE, INC - PN (US70110200) | 18 | 12 | 66.67% |
| FL - CHARLOTTE TECHNICAL COLLEGE (US70106600) | 43 | 41 | 95.35% |
| FL - CHIPOLA COLLEGE (US70100000) | 13 | 13 | 100% |
| FL - CLOSED PROGRAM (US70900000) | 104 | 36 | 34.62% |
| FL - COASTAL TECHNICAL INSTITUTE - PN (US70114300) | 17 | 16 | 94.12% |
| FL - Completed RN taking PN Exam (US70910300) | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| FL - COMPU-MED VOCATIONAL CAREERS, CORP. (US70121500) | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| FL - CONCORDE CAREER INSTITUTE (US70102500) | 56 | 44 | 78.57% |
| FL - DAYTONA COLLEGE - PN (US70111700) | 14 | 12 | 85.71% |
| FL - DAYTONA STATE COLLEGE (US70108500) | 21 | 20 | 95.24% |
| FL - DESOTO COUNTY SCHOOL OF PN (US70106300) | 9 | 8 | 88.89% |
| FL - DOMINIUM INSTITUTE (US70121900) | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| FL - DONATELLO SCHOOL OF NURSING AND HEALTHCARE - PN (US70119100) | 34 | 8 | 23.53% |
| FL - DOXA ACADEMY (US70115500) | 11 | 6 | 54.55% |
| FL - EASTERN FLORIDA STATE COLLEGE - PN (US70107200) | 23 | 19 | 82.61% |
| FL - EDUCARE ENVISION COLLEGE OF NURSING - PN (US70116300) | 20 | 9 | 45% |
| FL - EMERALD COAST TECHNICAL COLLEGE (US70102000) | 32 | 30 | 93.75% |
| FL - EMIRAZA COLLEGE - PN (US70204100) | 6 | 5 | 83.33% |
| FL - ERWIN TECHNICAL COLLEGE (US70105400) | 31 | 27 | 87.1% |
| FL - EVOLUTION HEALTH ACADEMY - PN (US70113600) | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| FL - EVOLUTION HEALTH ACADEMY - PN (US70115000) | 8 | 2 | 25% |
| FL - FAITH ACADEMY (US70118100) | 22 | 11 | 50% |
| FL - FINLAY INSTITUTE OF NURSING LLC - TAMPA - PN (US70123900) | 8 | 7 | 87.5% |
| FL - FIRST COAST TECHNICAL COLLEGE (US70108200) | 57 | 51 | 89.47% |
| FL - FLORIDA ACADEMY OF NURSING - PN (US70206200) | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| FL - FLORIDA GATEWAY COLLEGE (US70100600) | 18 | 17 | 94.44% |
| FL - FLORIDA PANHANDLE TECHNICAL COLLEGE (US70107100) | 26 | 23 | 88.46% |
| FL - FLORIDA STATE COLLEGE AT JACKSONVILLE (US70107900) | 56 | 51 | 91.07% |
| FL - FORT MYERS TECHNICAL COLLEGE (US70108100) | 17 | 17 | 100% |
| FL - FORTIS COLLEGE - CUTLER BAY - PN (US70115600) | 12 | 9 | 75% |
| FL - FORTIS COLLEGE - ORANGE PARK - PN (US70116000) | 30 | 28 | 93.33% |
| FL - FORTIS INSTITUTE - PN (US70117100) | 25 | 25 | 100% |
| FL - FORTIS INSTITUTE - PORT ST LUCIE (US70100900) | 42 | 36 | 85.71% |
| FL - GADSDEN TECHNICAL COLLEGE (US70106100) | 11 | 11 | 100% |
| FL - GALEN COLLEGE OF NURSING (US70100400) | 33 | 32 | 96.97% |
| FL - GALEN COLLEGE OF NURSING - GAINESVILLE - PN (US70119900) | 22 | 20 | 90.91% |
| FL - GRACE SCHOOL OF NURSING, INC. (US70124100) | 10 | 3 | 30% |
| FL - GULF COAST STATE COLLEGE - GULF / FRANKLIN CENTER (US70109700) | 42 | 36 | 85.71% |
| FL - GWINNETT INSTITUTE - PN (US70102400) | 103 | 71 | 68.93% |
| FL - HAJGDEN INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE - PN (US70117700) | 23 | 7 | 30.43% |
| FL - HCA FLORIDA MERCY HOSPITAL SCHOOL OF PRACTICAL NURSING (US70106000) | 19 | 19 | 100% |
| FL - HCI COLLEGE - PN (US70120900) | 5 | 2 | 40% |
| FL - HEARTS ASSOCIATES INSTITUTE - PN (US70118800) | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| FL - HERZING UNIVERSITY - PN (US70205600) | 56 | 50 | 89.29% |
| FL - HERZING UNIVERSITY - TAMPA - PN (US70123800) | 32 | 30 | 93.75% |
| FL - HOPE COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES - PN (US70208300) | 3 | 1 | 33.33% |
| FL - HORIZON HEALTHARE INSTITUTE, INC (US70200600) | 8 | 5 | 62.5% |
| FL - HORIZON HEALTHCARE INSTITUTE, INC (US70104900) | 7 | 5 | 71.43% |
| FL - HORIZON HEALTHCARE INSTITUTE, INC - PN (US70113700) | 4 | 4 | 100% |
| FL - IDEAL PROFESSIONAL INSTITUE- PN (US70204300) | 17 | 0 | 0% |
| FL - IMMOKALEE TECHNICAL COLLEGE (US70104500) | 16 | 12 | 75% |
| FL - INDIAN RIVER STATE COLLEGE - PN (US70107700) | 19 | 18 | 94.74% |
| FL - INLET GROVE COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL - PN (US70113000) | 17 | 14 | 82.35% |
| FL - INSTITUTE OF HEALTH CAREERS (US70114200) | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| FL - INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS, INC (US70201700) | 6 | 5 | 83.33% |
| FL - ITECH GLADES TECHNICAL COLLEGE - PN (US70122900) | 13 | 4 | 30.77% |
| FL - J & J HEALTHCARE INSTITUTE - PN (US70110000) | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| FL - JACKSONVILLE UNIVERSITY PRACTICAL NURSE PROGRAM (US70122200) | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| FL - JAMES INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY OF HEALTH - PN (US70206700) | 3 | 2 | 66.67% |
| FL - JERSEY COLLEGE - PN (US70103200) | 59 | 59 | 100% |
| FL - JERSEY COLLEGE - PN (US70105500) | 46 | 45 | 97.83% |
| FL - JERSEY COLLEGE - SUNRISE - PN (US70125100) | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| FL - JETMAPP SCHOOL OF NURSING - PN (US70114000) | 3 | 1 | 33.33% |
| FL - JUSTEE COLLEGE - PN (US70119300) | 4 | 1 | 25% |
| FL - LAKE TECHNICAL COLLEGE PRACTICAL NURSING PROGRAM (US70107800) | 56 | 41 | 73.21% |
| FL - LINDSEY HOPKINS TECHNICAL COLLEGE (US70105300) | 24 | 24 | 100% |
| FL - LIVELY TECHNICAL CENTER (US70109900) | 40 | 35 | 87.5% |
| FL - LORENZO WALKER TECHNICAL COLLEGE (US70107000) | 44 | 36 | 81.82% |
| FL - MANATEE TECHNICAL COLLEGE (US70108300) | 47 | 34 | 72.34% |
| FL - MARGATE MEDICAL TRAINING ACADEMY - PN (US70114600) | 3 | 2 | 66.67% |
| FL - MARION TECHNICAL COLLEGE - PN (US70205900) | 40 | 37 | 92.5% |
| FL - MCFATTER TECHNICAL COLLEGE (US70200200) | 56 | 42 | 75% |
| FL - MED-LIFE INSTITUTE - KISSIMMEE (US70200900) | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| FL - MEDICAL INSTITUTE OF PALM BEACH (US70116800) | 66 | 38 | 57.58% |
| FL - MERIDIAN WEST CENTRAL COLLEGE - PN (US70124300) | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| FL - MIAMI DADE COLLEGE - BENJAMIN LEON SCHOOLOF NURSING - MIAMI - PN (US70123000) | 66 | 43 | 65.15% |
| FL - MIAMI LAKES EDUCATIONAL CENTER AND TECHNICAL COLLEGE (US70205400) | 46 | 39 | 84.78% |
| FL - MYRIELLE COLLEGE OF NURSING - PN (US70118000) | 13 | 2 | 15.38% |
| FL - NAPLES NURSING ACADEMY - PN (US70114700) | 19 | 8 | 42.11% |
| FL - NORTH BROWARD TECHNICAL CENTER, INC (US70202000) | 8 | 0 | 0% |
| FL - NORTH FLORIDA COLLEGE - PN (US70108900) | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| FL - NORTH FLORIDA TECHNICAL COLLEGE (US70100700) | 40 | 37 | 92.5% |
| FL - OKALOOSA TECHNICAL COLLEGE (US70100500) | 33 | 32 | 96.97% |
| FL - ORANGE TECHNICAL COLLEGE - ORLANDO CAMPUS (US70108700) | 61 | 46 | 75.41% |
| FL - ORLANDO SCHOOL OF NURSING - LAKE MARY - PN (US70124500) | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| FL - OSCEOLA TECHNICAL COLLEGE (US70103600) | 32 | 27 | 84.38% |
| FL - PALM BEACH STATE COLLEGE (US70105000) | 17 | 17 | 100% |
| FL - PARTIAL RN EDUCATION TAKING PN (US70909700) | 320 | 245 | 76.56% |
| FL - PASCO-HERNANDO STATE COLLEGE (US70106400) | 17 | 17 | 100% |
| FL - PENSACOLA STATE COLLEGE (US70105700) | 25 | 17 | 68% |
| FL - PIBERRY INSTITUTE INC (US70111400) | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| FL - PINELLAS TECHNICAL COLLEGE - CLEARWATER (US70109400) | 80 | 75 | 93.75% |
| FL - PINELLAS TECHNICAL COLLEGE - ST PETERSBURG (US70105100) | 55 | 41 | 74.55% |
| FL - PREMIERE INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE - PN (US70102900) | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| FL - QUEST NURSING EDUCATION CENTER - TAMPA - PN (US70124000) | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| FL - RADFORD M. LOCKLIN TECHNICAL COLLEGE (US70203600) | 9 | 9 | 100% |
| FL - RASMUSSEN UNIVERSITY - CENTRAL PASCO - PN (US70202200) | 33 | 31 | 93.94% |
| FL - RASMUSSEN UNIVERSITY - FT MYERS - PN (US70201100) | 15 | 15 | 100% |
| FL - RASMUSSEN UNIVERSITY - OCALA (US70201400) | 47 | 41 | 87.23% |
| FL - RASMUSSEN UNIVERSITY - TAMPA/BRANDON - PN (US70203200) | 58 | 52 | 89.66% |
| FL - RENAISSANCE HEALTH INSTITUTE - PN (US70113900) | 3 | 2 | 66.67% |
| FL - RIDGE TECHNICAL COLLEGE (US70100800) | 40 | 26 | 65% |
| FL - RIVEROAK TECHNICAL COLLEGE (US70107300) | 31 | 30 | 96.77% |
| FL - RN FAILURE TAKING PN (US70909900) | 27 | 16 | 59.26% |
| FL - ROBERT MORGAN EDUCATIONAL CENTER PRACTICAL NURSING PROGRAM (US70204800) | 53 | 38 | 71.7% |
| FL - RUBY'S ACADEMY FOR HEALTH OCCUPATIONS - PN (US70205300) | 15 | 7 | 46.67% |
| FL - SANTA FE COLLEGE - PN (US70110300) | 19 | 19 | 100% |
| FL - SEED-TIME ACADEMY AND SCHOOL FOR HIGHER LEARNING (US70115300) | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| FL - SHERIDAN TECHNICAL COLLEGE - PN (US70200500) | 81 | 64 | 79.01% |
| FL - SHERIDAN TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL - PN (US70113200) | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| FL - SMTL SCHOOL OF FAITH & NURSING, LLC - PN (US70111000) | 8 | 7 | 87.5% |
| FL - SOUTH COLLEGE - PN (US70121600) | 36 | 32 | 88.89% |
| FL - SOUTH DADE TECHNICAL COLLEGE - PN (US70110600) | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| FL - SOUTH FLORIDA HEALTH CARE INSTITUTE LLC (US70123400) | 8 | 8 | 100% |
| FL - SOUTH FLORIDA STATE COLLEGE - PN (US70106800) | 22 | 22 | 100% |
| FL - SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE - BOYNTON BEACH (US70103400) | 35 | 22 | 62.86% |
| FL - SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE - MIAMI LAKES (US70206900) | 21 | 20 | 95.24% |
| FL - SOVEREIGN SCHOOL OF NURSING - PN (US70113300) | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| FL - ST JOHNS RIVER STATE COLLEGE - PN (US70112900) | 18 | 16 | 88.89% |
| FL - SUNCOAST TECHNICAL COLLEGE (US70109300) | 65 | 54 | 83.08% |
| FL - SUNCOAST TECHNICAL COLLEGE - PN (US70112700) | 7 | 4 | 57.14% |
| FL - SUNLIGHT HEALTHCARE ACADEMY - PN (US70115400) | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| FL - TAMPA MEDICAL COLLEGE - PN (US70103900) | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| FL - TAYLOR COLLEGE - PN (US70101400) | 33 | 30 | 90.91% |
| FL - TECHNI-PRO INSTITUTE - BOCA RATON - PN (US70114400) | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| FL - TOM P HANEY VOCATIONAL TECHNICAL CENTER (US70109100) | 34 | 31 | 91.18% |
| FL - TOUZE HEALTH INSTITUTE - PN (US70121200) | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| FL - TRAVISS TECHNICAL COLLEGE (US70109500) | 35 | 25 | 71.43% |
| FL - TREASURE COAST TECHNICAL COLLEGE - PN (US70208200) | 20 | 20 | 100% |
| FL - TRINITY GLOBAL COLLEGE (US70122000) | 20 | 11 | 55% |
| FL - TRINITY SCHOOL OF NURSING - PN (US70207600) | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| FL - UNIVERSAL TRAINING CENTER (US70115800) | 8 | 1 | 12.5% |
| FL - WILLIAM H TURNER TECHNICAL ARTS HIGH SCHOOL - PN (US70110700) | 10 | 9 | 90% |
| FL - WITHLACOOCHEE TECHNICAL COLLEGE (US70106700) | 34 | 32 | 94.12% |
Source: Florida Board of Nursing (Florida Department of Health). Period: Jan. 1 – Dec. 31, 2025. First-time candidates, as the board states. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 78.6% (3,755 candidates). Florida LPN guide.
Georgia
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albany Technical College | 31 | 30 | 97% |
| Athens Technical College | 11 | 11 | 100% |
| Augusta Technical College | 54 | 45 | 83.33% |
| Central Georgia Technical College | 73 | 67 | 91.78% |
| Chattahoochee Technical College | 57 | 56 | 98.25% |
| Coastal Pines Technical College | 26 | 26 | 100% |
| Columbus Technical College | 24 | 20 | 83.33% |
| Dalton State College | 35 | 34 | 97.14% |
| Dignity Nursing School | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Georgia Northwestern Technical College | 41 | 36 | 87.8% |
| Georgia Piedmont Technical College | 11 | 10 | 90.91% |
| Lanier Technical CollegeNot shown: board file is inconsistent: 37 of 39 passed, printed rate 93.1%. | 39 | 37 | — |
| Mentee College | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| North Georgia Technical College | 37 | 35 | 94.59% |
| Oconee Fall Line Technical College | 13 | 13 | 100% |
| Ogeechee Technical College | 37 | 23 | 62.16% |
| Savannah Technical College | 36 | 34 | 94.44% |
| South College | 140 | 119 | 85% |
| South Georgia Technical College | 40 | 35 | 87.5% |
| Southeastern Technical College | 16 | 15 | 93.75% |
| Southern Crescent Technical College | 62 | 61 | 98.39% |
| Southern Regional Technical College | 67 | 58 | 86.57% |
| West Georgia Technical College | 54 | 49 | 90.74% |
| Wiregrass Georgia Technical College | 70 | 55 | 78.57% |
Source: Georgia Board of Nursing (Georgia Secretary of State). Period: 2025. The board's file does not say first-time; its totals match NCSBN's 2025 first-time count for the state. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 89.1% (975 candidates). Georgia LPN guide.
Hawaii
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| HI - HAWAII COMMUNITY COLLEGE (US37105800) | 12 | 11 | 91.67% |
| HI - KAPIOLANI COMMUNITY COLLEGE (US37105900) | 26 | 26 | 100% |
| HI - KAUAI COMMUNITY COLLEGE (US37105600) | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| HI - MAUI COMMUNITY COLLEGE (US37105000) | 34 | 27 | 79.41% |
Source: Hawaii Board of Nursing (DCCA Professional and Vocational Licensing Division). Period: Jan. 1 – Dec. 31, 2025. First-time candidates, as the board states. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 87.3% (79 candidates). Hawaii LPN guide.
Idaho
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carrington College - LPN | 43 | — | 100% |
| College of Eastern Idaho - LPN | 22 | — | 100% |
| College of Southern Idaho - LPN | 30 | — | 70% |
| College of Western Idaho – LPN | 12 | — | 100% |
| Eagle Gate Boise - LPN | 58 | — | 93.1% |
| Eagle Gate Idaho Falls - LPN | 21 | — | 100% |
| Idaho State University - LPN | 29 | — | 89.66% |
| North Idaho College - LPN | 17 | — | 100% |
Source: Idaho Board of Nursing (Idaho Division of Occupational and Professional Licenses). Period: Calendar year 2025. First-time candidates, as the board states. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 93.6% (249 candidates). Idaho LPN guide.
Illinois
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adonis College of Nursing | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Americare Technical School | 38 | 34 | 89% |
| Aquarius Institute | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| ATS Institute of Technology | 137 | 123 | 90% |
| Beck School of Practical Nursing | 36 | 30 | 83% |
| Black Hawk College | 13 | 12 | 92% |
| CAAN, Coalition of African Amer. Nurses | 16 | 14 | 88% |
| CALC Institute of Technology | 11 | 11 | 100% |
| Capital Area School of Practical Nursing | 111 | 100 | 90% |
| Carl Sandburg College | 21 | 18 | 86% |
| CCC-School of Nursing at Malcolm X | 40 | 36 | 90% |
| College of DuPage | 26 | 26 | 100% |
| Danville Area Community College | 27 | 26 | 96% |
| Genesis Healthcare Institute | 15 | 11 | 73% |
| Great Paragon Healthcare, Inc. | 29 | 25 | 86% |
| Heartland Community College | 14 | 14 | 100% |
| Illinois Central College | 68 | 59 | 87% |
| Illinois College of Nursing | 19 | 7 | 37% |
| Illinois Eastern Community Colleges | 44 | 44 | 100% |
| Illinois Institute of Nursing Studies, Inc. | 42 | 18 | 43% |
| Illinois Valley Community College | 10 | 10 | 100% |
| John A Logan Community College | 91 | 91 | 100% |
| John Wood Community College | 24 | 24 | 100% |
| Joliet Junior College | 64 | 64 | 100% |
| Judson University / Ambria CON | 25 | 25 | 100% |
| Kankakee Community College | 26 | 26 | 100% |
| Kaskaskia College | 37 | 34 | 92% |
| Kishwaukee College / Ladder | 7 | 6 | 86% |
| Lake Land College | 38 | 36 | 95% |
| Lincoln Land Community College | 31 | 27 | 87% |
| Moraine Valley Community College | 11 | 11 | 100% |
| Morton College | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| New Lake College | 18 | 16 | 89% |
| North Shore College | 82 | 74 | 90% |
| Oakton Community College | 5 | 4 | 80% |
| Parkland College | 20 | 18 | 90% |
| Rend Lake College | 34 | 33 | 97% |
| Richland Community College | 12 | 9 | 75% |
| Rockford Career College | 65 | 58 | 89% |
| Sauk Valley Community College | 10 | 10 | 100% |
| Shawnee Community College | 29 | 25 | 86% |
| Southeastern Illinois College | 33 | 33 | 100% |
| Southwestern Illinois College | 40 | 30 | 75% |
| Spoon River College | 27 | 25 | 93% |
| State Career College | 53 | 33 | 62% |
| Verve College | 127 | 100 | 79% |
| William Rainey Harper College | 26 | 26 | 100% |
Source: Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation (IDFPR), Division of Professional Regulation - Nursing. Period: Jan. 1 – Dec. 31, 2025. First-time candidates, as the board states. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 88.2% (1,667 candidates). Illinois LPN guide.
Indiana
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caris College | 29 | 27 | 93.1% |
| Hardon Educ. Institute | 12 | 10 | 83.3% |
| Hondros College of Nursing | 177 | 147 | 83% |
| Ivy Tech Anderson | 11 | 11 | 100% |
| Ivy Tech Bloomington | 59 | 52 | 88.1% |
| Ivy Tech Columbus | 17 | 17 | 100% |
| Ivy Tech Evansville | 10 | 10 | 100% |
| Ivy Tech Fort Wayne | 39 | 39 | 100% |
| Ivy Tech Greencastle | 6 | 6 | 100% |
| Ivy Tech Indianapolis | 65 | 59 | 90.7% |
| Ivy Tech Kokomo | 23 | 21 | 91.3% |
| Ivy Tech Lafayette | 26 | 26 | 100% |
| Ivy Tech Lake County | 35 | 30 | 85.7% |
| Ivy Tech Lawrenceburg | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Ivy Tech Marion | 17 | 15 | 88.2% |
| Ivy Tech Muncie | 29 | 28 | 96.5% |
| Ivy Tech Richmond | 14 | 14 | 100% |
| Ivy Tech Sellersburg | 35 | 35 | 100% |
| Ivy Tech South Bend | 44 | 40 | 90.9% |
| Ivy Tech Terre Haute | 11 | 11 | 100% |
| Ivy Tech Valparaiso | 38 | 38 | 100% |
| Leffler Academy | 24 | 23 | 95.8% |
| South College | 21 | 21 | 100% |
| Vincennes University | 10 | 10 | 100% |
| Vincennes University Jasper | 14 | 14 | 100% |
Source: Indiana State Board of Nursing (Indiana Professional Licensing Agency). Period: 2025. The board's file does not say first-time; its totals match NCSBN's 2025 first-time count for the state. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 91.7% (772 candidates). Indiana LPN guide.
Iowa
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines Area Community | 11 | — | 90.91% |
| Eastern Iowa Community College | 32 | — | 84.38% |
| Hawkeye Community College | 65 | — | 76.92% |
| Indian Hills Community College | 30 | — | 100% |
| Iowa Central Community College | 110 | — | 94.55% |
| Iowa Lakes Community College | 10 | — | 100% |
| Iowa Valley Community College | 43 | — | 100% |
| Iowa Western Community College | 93 | — | 94.62% |
| Kirkwood Community College | 108 | — | 98.15% |
| North Iowa Area Community College | 13 | — | 100% |
| Northeast Iowa Community College | 75 | — | 100% |
| Northwest Iowa Community College | 46 | — | 93.48% |
| Southeastern Community College | 95 | — | 95.79% |
| Southwestern Community College | 55 | — | 100% |
| Western Iowa Tech | 98 | — | 87.76% |
Source: Iowa Board of Nursing (Iowa Department of Inspections, Appeals, and Licensing). Period: 2025. First-time candidates, as the board states. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 94.2% (968 candidates). Iowa LPN guide.
Kansas
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allied Health Career Training | — | — | 100% |
| Barton Community College | — | — | 100% |
| Butler Community College | — | — | 100% |
| Coffeyville Comm. College | — | — | 100% |
| Colby Community College | — | — | 88.46% |
| Dodge City Comm. College | — | — | 100% |
| Donnelly College | — | — | 61.22% |
| Flint Hills Area Tech College | — | — | 100% |
| Fort Hays Tech | NC - Beloit | — | — | 93.33% |
| Fort Hays Tech | NC - Hays | — | — | 93.33% |
| Garden City Comm. College | — | — | 100% |
| Highland Community College | — | — | 100% |
| Hutchinson Comm. College | — | — | 90.48% |
| Johnson County Comm. College | — | — | 95.52% |
| Kansas City KS Comm. College | — | — | 92.31% |
| Labette Community College | — | — | 100% |
| Manhattan Area Tech College | — | — | 100% |
| Mid-America College of Health Sciences | — | — | 62.86% |
| Neosho County Comm. College | — | — | 100% |
| Salina Area Technical College | — | — | 95.83% |
| Seward County Comm. College | — | — | 82.61% |
| Washburn Tech | — | — | 100% |
| WSU Tech | — | — | 78.22% |
Source: Kansas State Board of Nursing. Period: Calendar year 2025. First-time candidates, as the board states. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 89.4% (695 candidates). Kansas LPN guide.
Kentucky
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ashland Community & Technical College | 22 | 20 | 90.9% |
| ATA College, Louisville | 57 | 51 | 89.5% |
| Beckfield College, Florence | 43 | 40 | 93% |
| Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Danville | 19 | 19 | 100% |
| Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Lexington | 14 | 12 | 85.7% |
| Campbellsville University | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Galen College, Louisville | 48 | 47 | 97.9% |
| Galen College, Pikeville | 42 | 42 | 100% |
| Hazard Community & Technical College | 8 | 8 | 100% |
| Hopkinsville Community College | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Jefferson Community & Technical College, Carrolton | 13 | 11 | 84.6% |
| Jefferson Community & Technical College, Louisville | 14 | 11 | 78.6% |
| Madisonville Community College | 10 | 9 | 90% |
| Maysville Community & Technical College, Morehead | 19 | 19 | 100% |
| Medical Career & Technical College, Richmond | 99 | 70 | 70.7% |
| MedQuest College, Lexington | 24 | 24 | 100% |
| MedQuest College, Louisville | 18 | 15 | 83.3% |
| Somerset Community College | 21 | 20 | 95.2% |
| Somerset Community College, Albany | 20 | 16 | 80% |
| Somerset Community College, London | 8 | 8 | 100% |
| Southcentral Kentucky Community & Technical College, Bowling Green | 4 | 4 | 100% |
| Southcentral Kentucky Community & Technical College, Glasgow | 50 | 49 | 98% |
| Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical College, Cumberland | 24 | 17 | 70.8% |
| Sullivan University, Louisville | 15 | 8 | 53.3% |
| West Kentucky Community & Technical College, Paducah | 20 | 20 | 100% |
Source: Kentucky Board of Nursing. Period: Jan. 1 – Dec. 31, 2025. First-time candidates, as the board states. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 88% (627 candidates). Kentucky LPN guide.
Louisiana
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbeville campus-SoLacc, Abbeville, LA | 10 | 9 | 90% |
| Acadian campus-BRCC, Baton Rouge, LA | 21 | 19 | 90.48% |
| Acadian campus-SLCC, Crowley, LA | 16 | 12 | 75% |
| Alexandria campus - CLTCC, Alexandria, LA | 20 | 15 | 75% |
| Blue Cliff College, Metairie, LA | 24 | 21 | 87.5% |
| Bossier Parish Community College | 54 | 50 | 92.59% |
| Compass Career College, Hammond, LA | 12 | 12 | 100% |
| Delgado Comm College -Jefferson campus, Metairie | 27 | 24 | 88.89% |
| Delta College of Arts & Technology - Baton Rouge | 85 | 76 | 89.41% |
| Delta College of Arts & Technology - Lafayette | 45 | 38 | 84.44% |
| Delta College of Covington | 23 | 22 | 95.65% |
| Delta College of Slidell | 19 | 15 | 78.95% |
| Delta College South Campus, Baton Rouge LA | 7 | 7 | 100% |
| Ferriday campus - CLTCC, Ferriday, LA | 11 | 9 | 81.82% |
| Florida Parishes - NTCC, Greensburg, LA | 9 | 7 | 77.78% |
| Hammond campus-NTCC, Hammond, LA | 49 | 46 | 93.88% |
| Huey P Long campus - CLTCC , Winnfield, LA | 25 | 24 | 96% |
| Infinity College, Lafayette, LA | 20 | 19 | 95% |
| L.E. Fletcher Community College, Shriever, LA | 18 | 17 | 94.44% |
| Lacombe Campus - NTCC, Lacombe, LA | 18 | 18 | 100% |
| Lafayette campus - SoLAcc, Lafayette, LA | 52 | 51 | 98.08% |
| Lamar Salter campus - Sowela, Leesvile, LA | 12 | 12 | 100% |
| LSU - Shreveport | 35 | 33 | 94.29% |
| Mansfield campus - NLTCC, Mansfield, LA | 14 | 13 | 92.86% |
| Minden campus - NLTCC, Minden, LA | 34 | 31 | 91.18% |
| Morgan Smith/Sowela Tech Comm College, Jennings | 8 | 8 | 100% |
| Natchitoches campus - BPCC, Natchitoches, LA | 6 | 6 | 100% |
| Nunez Community College, Chalmette, LA | 50 | 36 | 72% |
| Oakdale campus - Sowela Tech Community College | 17 | 17 | 100% |
| Petra College, Hammond, LA | 4 | 1 | 25% |
| Reserve campus - RPCC, Reserve, LA | 17 | 10 | 58.82% |
| Rod Brady campus - CLTCC, Jena, LA | 23 | 21 | 91.3% |
| Ruston campus - LDCC, Ruston, LA | 9 | 9 | 100% |
| Shreveport campus - NLTCC, Shreveport, LA | 17 | 12 | 70.59% |
| Sidney Collier/Delgado Comm College, NOLA, New Orleans | 14 | 13 | 92.86% |
| Southern University - Shreveport | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Sowela Tech Community College, Lake Charles, LA | 20 | 20 | 100% |
| Sullivan campus - NTCC, Bogalusa, LA | 30 | 26 | 86.67% |
| T.H. Harris campus - SLCC, Opelousas, LA | 14 | 14 | 100% |
| Walker campus, NTCC, Walker, LA | 26 | 25 | 96.15% |
| Ward H. Nash (Avoyelles) - CLTCC, Cottonport, LA | 25 | 25 | 100% |
| West Monroe campus - LDCC, West Monroe, LA | 25 | 25 | 100% |
| Williams Technical College - Houma, LA | 16 | 13 | 82.25% |
| Winnsboro campus - LDCC, Winnsboro, LA | 21 | 18 | 85.71% |
| Young Memorial campus - SLCC, Morgan City, LA | 20 | 18 | 90% |
Source: Louisiana State Board of Practical Nurse Examiners (LSBPNE). Period: 2025, by date the cohort completed. First-time candidates, as the board states. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 87.7% (1,073 candidates). Louisiana LPN guide.
Maine
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maine College of Health Professions | 21 | 21 | 100% |
| Northern Maine Community College | 13 | 12 | 92.31% |
Source: Maine State Board of Nursing. Period: Jan. 1 – Dec. 31, 2025. First-time candidates, as the board states. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 97.1% (35 candidates). Maine LPN guide.
Maryland
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allegany College | 19 | 18 | 94.74% |
| Anne Arundel Community College | 48 | 48 | 100% |
| Baltimore City Community College | 20 | 17 | 85% |
| Carroll Community College | 11 | 11 | 100% |
| Cecil Community College | 4 | 4 | 100% |
| College of Southern Maryland | 12 | 11 | 91.67% |
| Community College of Baltimore County-Dundalk | 75 | 69 | 92% |
| Frederick Community College | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Hagerstown Community College | 19 | 19 | 100% |
| Howard Community College | 27 | 25 | 92.59% |
| Prince Georges Community College | 8 | 8 | 100% |
| Wor-Wic Community College | 46 | 46 | 100% |
Source: Maryland Board of Nursing. Period: FY 2025 (July 1, 2024 – June 30, 2025). First-time candidates, as the board states. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 93.5% (309 candidates). Maryland LPN guide.
Massachusetts
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assabet Valley Regional Technical School | — | — | 83% |
| Bay Path Vocational Technical High School | — | — | 87% |
| Berkshire Community College | — | — | 95% |
| Blackstone Valley Regional Voc Tech School | — | — | 94% |
| Blue Hills Regional Technical School | — | — | 100% |
| Bristol Plymouth Regional Technical School | — | — | 100% |
| Diman Regional School of Practical Nursing | — | — | 94% |
| Greater Lowell Technical School | — | — | 93% |
| Greenfield Community Collge | — | — | 86% |
| Holyoke Community College | — | — | 100% |
| Massachusetts Bay Community College | — | — | 100% |
| McCann Technical School | — | — | 89% |
| Mildred Elley School - CLOSED | — | — | 64% |
| Montachusett Regional Vocational Technical School | — | — | 93% |
| Mount Wachusett Community College | — | — | 93% |
| North Shore Community College | — | — | 87% |
| Northern Essex Community College | — | — | 92% |
| Quincy College Quincy | — | — | 86% |
| Quinsigamond Community College | — | — | 90% |
| Shawsheen Valley Regional Technical School | — | — | 90% |
| Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical School | — | — | 100% |
| Tri-County Regional Voc Tech School-CLOSED | — | — | 78% |
| Upper Cape Cod Regional Technical School | — | — | 88% |
Source: Massachusetts Board of Registration in Nursing. Period: 2025. First-time candidates, as the board states. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 90.2% (693 candidates). Massachusetts LPN guide.
Michigan
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| MI - ABCOTT INSTITUTE - PN | 40 | 38 | 95% |
| MI - ALPENA COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 13 | 8 | 61.54% |
| MI - ALR EDUCATIONAL HEALTH SERVICES - NILES - PN, Niles | 9 | 6 | 66.67% |
| MI - BAY DE NOC COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 15 | 14 | 93.33% |
| MI - DELTA COLLEGE | 32 | 31 | 96.88% |
| MI - DETROIT BUSINESS INSTITUTE DOWNRIVER | 45 | 25 | 55.56% |
| MI - DORSEY COLLEGE - MADISON HEIGHTS, Madison Heights | 101 | 84 | 83.17% |
| MI - DORSEY COLLEGE - SAGINAW - PN, Saginaw | 48 | 41 | 85.42% |
| MI - DORSEY COLLEGE - WAYNE - PN, Wayne | 48 | 43 | 89.58% |
| MI - DORSEY COLLEGE - WOODHAVEN - PN, Woodhaven | 35 | 28 | 80% |
| MI - DORSEY COLLEGE- ROSEVILLE - PN, Roseville | 74 | 41 | 55.41% |
| MI - GOGEBIC COMMUNITY COLLEGE - HOUGHTON, Houghton | 10 | 10 | 100% |
| MI - GOGEBIC COMMUNITY COLLEGE - IRONWOOD, Ironwood | 12 | 12 | 100% |
| MI - GRAND RAPIDS COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 50 | 48 | 96% |
| MI - HONDROS COLLEGE OF NURSING | 286 | 229 | 80.07% |
| MI - JACKSON COMMUNITY COLLEGE - PN | 11 | 11 | 100% |
| MI - KALAMAZOO VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 9 | 9 | 100% |
| MI - KELLOGG COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 96 | 88 | 91.67% |
| MI - LANSING COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 36 | 34 | 94.44% |
| MI - MONROE COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 15 | 15 | 100% |
| MI - MUSKEGON COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 43 | 43 | 100% |
| MI - NORTH CENTRAL MICHIGAN COLLEGE - PETOSKEY - PN, Petoskey | 12 | 11 | 91.67% |
| MI - NORTHWESTERN MICHIGAN COLLEGE | 8 | 8 | 100% |
| MI - SCHOOLCRAFT COLLEGE | 19 | 18 | 94.74% |
| MI - SERENITY HEALTH TRAINING INSTITUTE - SOUTHFIELD - PN, Southfield | 5 | 1 | 20% |
| MI - ST CLAIR COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 25 | 21 | 84% |
| MI - WAYNE COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT - BELLEVILLE, Belleville | 23 | 23 | 100% |
| MI - WEST SHORE COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 27 | 26 | 96.3% |
Source: Michigan Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs (LARA), Bureau of Professional Licensing / Michigan Board of Nursing. Period: Jan. 1 – Dec. 31, 2025. First-time candidates, as the board states. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 84.2% (1,147 candidates). Michigan LPN guide.
Minnesota
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandria Technical & Community College | 48 | — | 89.58% |
| Anoka Technical College | 51 | — | 84.31% |
| Central Lakes College | 30 | — | 83.33% |
| Dakota County Technical College | 42 | — | 92.86% |
| Hennepin Technical College | 13 | — | 92.31% |
| Lake Superior College | 15 | — | 100% |
| Minnesota North College | 22 | — | 100% |
| Minnesota State College-Southeast | 11 | — | 90.91% |
| Minnesota State Community & Technical College | 51 | — | 80.39% |
| MN West Community & Technical College | 33 | — | 96.97% |
| Northland Community & Technical College | 69 | — | 92.75% |
| Northwest Technical College, Bemidji | 18 | — | 61.11% |
| Pine Technical & Community College | 27 | — | 100% |
| Rasmussen University – Eagan | 69 | — | 85.51% |
| Rasmussen University – Mankato | 16 | — | 93.75% |
| Rasmussen University – Moorhead | 20 | — | 85% |
| Rasmussen University – St. Cloud | 6 | — | 100% |
| Ridgewater College | 23 | — | 86.96% |
| Riverland Community College | 31 | — | 77.42% |
| Rochester Community & Technical College | 20 | — | 85% |
| Saint Paul College | 38 | — | 73.68% |
| South Central College | 29 | — | 96.55% |
| St. Cloud Technical & Community College | 94 | — | 75.53% |
Source: Minnesota Board of Nursing. Period: Calendar year 2025. First-time candidates, as the board states. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 86.1% (778 candidates). Minnesota LPN guide.
Mississippi
The Mississippi Board of Nursing approves practical nursing programs but does not publish program-level NCLEX-PN pass rates on its site (its LPN Education page has a pass-rate heading with no document linked). Board website. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 86.1% (829 candidates).
Missouri
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| MO - AIR FORCE NURSING SERVICE PROGRAM - MO - PN | 131 | 98 | 74.81% |
| MO - APPLIED TECHNOLOGY SERVICES | 107 | 92 | 85.98% |
| MO - BOLIVAR TECHNICAL COLLEGE | 19 | 19 | 100% |
| MO - CAPE GIRARDEAU CAREER - TECHNICAL CENTER | 36 | 35 | 97.22% |
| MO - CARTHAGE TECHINICAL CENTER | 13 | 13 | 100% |
| MO - CASS CAREER CENTER | 26 | 22 | 84.62% |
| MO - CONCORDE CAREER COLLEGE | 36 | 34 | 94.44% |
| MO - CROWDER COLLEGE - PRACTICAL NURSING DIVISION | 7 | 7 | 100% |
| MO - EAST CENTRAL COLLEGE - ROLLA CAMPUS - PN, Rolla | 12 | 12 | 100% |
| MO - FRANKLIN TECHNOLOGY CENTER | 28 | 26 | 92.86% |
| MO - HANNIBAL-LAGRANGE UNIVERSITY - PROGRAM OF PRACTICAL NURSING | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| MO - JEFFERSON COLLEGE | 41 | 41 | 100% |
| MO - KIRKSVILLE AREA TECHNICAL CENTER | 15 | 13 | 86.67% |
| MO - LEX LA-RAY TECHNICAL CENTER | 20 | 17 | 85% |
| MO - METROPOLITAN COMMUNITY COLLEGE - PENN VALLEY | 24 | 21 | 87.5% |
| MO - MINERAL AREA COLLEGE | 20 | 20 | 100% |
| MO - MOBERLY AREA COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 69 | 68 | 98.55% |
| MO - NORTH CENTRAL MISSOURI COLLEGE | 74 | 74 | 100% |
| MO - OZARKS TECHNICAL COLLEGE - LEBANON, Lebanon | 20 | 19 | 95% |
| MO - OZARKS TECHNICAL COLLEGE - TABLE ROCK, Table Rock | 14 | 13 | 92.86% |
| MO - OZARKS TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 64 | 64 | 100% |
| MO - PIKE - LINCOLN TECHNICAL CENTER | 28 | 24 | 85.71% |
| MO - SALINE COUNTY CAREER CENTER | 13 | 12 | 92.31% |
| MO - SOUTHEAST MISSOURI HOSPITAL COLLEGE OF NURSING AND HEALTH SCIENCES -PN | 21 | 20 | 95.24% |
| MO - SOUTHERN MISSOURI TECHNICAL INSTITUTE - WEST PLAINS - PN, West Plains | 29 | 26 | 89.66% |
| MO - ST CHARLES COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 24 | 22 | 91.67% |
| MO - ST LOUIS COLLEGE OF HEALTH CAREERS | 74 | 64 | 86.49% |
| MO - ST. LOUIS COMMUNITY COLLEGE - PN | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| MO - STATE FAIR COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 80 | 79 | 98.75% |
| MO - STATE TECHNICAL COLLEGE OF MISSOURI | 23 | 22 | 95.65% |
| MO - TEXAS COUNTY TECHNICAL COLLEGE | 31 | 31 | 100% |
| MO - THREE RIVERS COLLEGE | 31 | 31 | 100% |
| MO - WARRENSBURG AREA CAREER CENTER | 13 | 13 | 100% |
| MO - WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF PRACTICAL NURSING | 24 | 20 | 83.33% |
| MO - WAYNESVILLE CAREER CENTER | 13 | 12 | 92.31% |
Source: Missouri State Board of Nursing (Division of Professional Registration). Period: Jan. 1 – Dec. 31, 2025. First-time candidates, as the board states. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 91.9% (1,191 candidates). Missouri LPN guide.
Montana
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| City College of MSU Billings | 14 | — | 85.71% |
| Flathead Valley Community College | 9 | — | 88.89% |
| Great Falls College | 17 | — | 100% |
| Helena College | 5 | — | 100% |
Source: Montana Board of Nursing (Montana Department of Labor & Industry, Employment Standards Division). Period: Calendar year 2025. First-time candidates, as the board states. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 93.3% (45 candidates). Montana LPN guide.
Nebraska
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Community College | 86 | 79 | 91.86% |
| College of St. Mary | 28 | 28 | 100% |
| Metro Community College | 61 | 61 | 100% |
| Mid-Plains Community College | 16 | 16 | 100% |
| Northeast Community College | 33 | 30 | 90.91% |
| Southeast Community College | 83 | 77 | 92.77% |
| Western Nebraska Community College | 17 | 17 | 100% |
Source: Nebraska Board of Nursing (Nebraska DHHS Licensure Unit), in Nebraska Nursing News, Spring 2026 (Vol. 43 No. 1, Edition 87), p. 10. Period: 2025. First-time candidates, as the board states. Published in Nebraska Nursing News, the board's official publication, hosted by its publishing vendor. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 94.8% (325 candidates). Nebraska LPN guide.
Nevada
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| NV - BRIGHTWOOD COLLEGE, Las Vegas | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| NV - COLLEGE OF SOUTHERN NEVADA, Las Vegas | 30 | 27 | 90% |
| NV - LAS VEGAS COLLEGE - PN, Henderson | 59 | 44 | 74.58% |
| NV - UNITEK COLLEGE - PN, Reno | 43 | 38 | 88.37% |
Source: Nevada State Board of Nursing. Period: Jan. 1 – Dec. 31, 2025. First-time candidates, as the board states. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 82.8% (134 candidates). Nevada LPN guide.
New Hampshire
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harmony Health Care Inst. | 93 | 72 | 77.42% |
| LNA Health Careers - LPN | 19 | 11 | 57.89% |
| River Valley CC LPN | 40 | 39 | 97.5% |
Source: New Hampshire Board of Nursing / Office of Professional Licensure and Certification (OPLC). Period: 2022 — the latest year the board has published. First-time candidates, as the board states. Stale: 2022 is the newest program-level file on the board's site. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 86.1% (223 candidates). New Hampshire LPN guide.
New Jersey
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| NJ - ACADEMY HEALTHCARE EXCELLENCE - VINELAND - PN, Vineland | 18 | 12 | 66.67% |
| NJ - ATLANTIC CAPE COMMUNITY COLLEGE - PN | 13 | 13 | 100% |
| NJ - BERKELEY COLLEGE | 19 | 18 | 94.74% |
| NJ - BEST CARE TRAINING INSTITUTE | 33 | 29 | 87.88% |
| NJ - BURLINGTON COUNTY INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY | 12 | 8 | 66.67% |
| NJ - CAMDEN COUNTY COLLEGE - BLACKWOOD - PN, Blackwood | 38 | 33 | 86.84% |
| NJ - CAPE MAY COUNTY TECHNICAL SCHOOL | 32 | 27 | 84.38% |
| NJ - EASTWICK COLLEGE - BILINGUAL - HACKENSACK, Hackensack | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| NJ - EASTWICK COLLEGE - HACKENSACK, Hackensack | 103 | 88 | 85.44% |
| NJ - EASTWICK COLLEGE - PN | 65 | 56 | 86.15% |
| NJ - ESSEX COUNTY COLLEGE | 47 | 41 | 87.23% |
| NJ - ESSEX COUNTY COLLEGE - WEST CALDWELL - PN, West Caldwell | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| NJ - HOLY NAME HOSPITAL | 12 | 11 | 91.67% |
| NJ - HUDSON COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 16 | 10 | 62.5% |
| NJ - JERSEY COLLEGE | 130 | 129 | 99.23% |
| NJ - JERSEY COLLEGE | 50 | 49 | 98% |
| NJ - LINCOLN TECHNICAL INSTITUTE - ISELIN, Iselin | 149 | 123 | 82.55% |
| NJ - LINCOLN TECHNICAL INSTITUTE - PARAMUS, Paramus | 107 | 102 | 95.33% |
| NJ - LINCOLN TECHNICAL INSTITUTE - PN | 162 | 152 | 93.83% |
| NJ - MERIT TECHNICAL INSTITUTE | 59 | 39 | 66.1% |
| NJ - MIDDLESEX COUNTY VOCATIONAL AND TECHNICAL SCHOOL | 47 | 31 | 65.96% |
| NJ - MONMOUTH COUNTY VOCATIONAL SCHOOL DISTRICT | 27 | 20 | 74.07% |
| NJ - MORRIS COUNTY SCHOOL OF TECHNOLOGY | 33 | 30 | 90.91% |
| NJ - OCEAN COUNTY VOCATIONAL TECHNICAL SCHOOL | 55 | 52 | 94.55% |
| NJ - PASSAIC COUNTY TECHNICAL INSTITUTE | 39 | 30 | 76.92% |
| NJ - PINELANDS SCHOOL OF PRACTICAL NURSING AND ALLIED HEALTH, INC. | 50 | 32 | 64% |
| NJ - PRISM CAREER INSTITUTE | 97 | 50 | 51.55% |
| NJ - PRISM CAREER INSTITUTE - EGG HARBOR, Egg Harbor | 93 | 59 | 63.44% |
| NJ - ROWAN COLLEGE OF SOUTH JERSEY - VINELAND - PN, Vineland | 10 | 9 | 90% |
| NJ - SALEM COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 44 | 44 | 100% |
| NJ - SIERRA ALLIED HEALTH ACADEMY | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| NJ - TRINITY HEALTH ACADEMY - MOUNT LAUREL - PN, Mount Laurel | 5 | 4 | 80% |
| NJ - UNION COUNTY COLLEGE | 39 | 36 | 92.31% |
| NJ - UNIVERSAL TRAINING INSTITUTE | 80 | 66 | 82.5% |
| NJ - VINTAGE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY - CHERRY HILL - PN, Cherry Hill | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| NJ - WARREN COUNTY TECHNICAL SCHOOL | 36 | 14 | 38.89% |
Source: New Jersey Board of Nursing (Division of Consumer Affairs). Period: Jan. 1 – Dec. 31, 2025. First-time candidates, as the board states. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 82.3% (1,729 candidates). New Jersey LPN guide.
New Mexico
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albuquerque Public Schools CEC PN | 27 | 24 | 88.89% |
| Brookline College PHS PN | 13 | 10 | 76.92% |
| Brookline College PN | 50 | 37 | 74% |
| Carrington College PN | 14 | 14 | 100% |
| Central NM College PN | 5 | 4 | 80% |
| Clovis Community College PN | 21 | 21 | 100% |
| NM Junior College PN | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| NMSU Dona Ana Community PN | 11 | 11 | 100% |
| Pima Medical Institute PN | 16 | 16 | 100% |
Source: New Mexico Board of Nursing. Period: Year ending Dec. 31, 2025. The board's file does not say whether only first-time candidates are counted. The board's file does not say first-time; some programs show 'Pending 2026'. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 88.1% (219 candidates). New Mexico LPN guide.
New York
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albany-Schoharie-Schenectady-Saratoga BOCES (Adult) | 146 | 86 | 58.9% |
| AMG School of Licensed Practical Nursing | 60 | 51 | 85% |
| Borough of Manhattan Community College | 8 | 7 | 87.5% |
| Broome Delaware Tioga BOCES | 62 | 59 | 95.16% |
| Cattaraugus-Allegany-Erie-Wyoming BOCES- Belmont (Adult) | 12 | 9 | 75% |
| Cattaraugus-Allegany-Erie-Wyoming BOCES- Olean (Adult) | 11 | 10 | 90.91% |
| Cayuga-Onondaga BOCES (Adult) | 28 | 26 | 92.86% |
| Clara Barton High School- Secondary | 7 | 5 | 71.43% |
| Clinton-Essex-Warren-Washington BOCES | 19 | 17 | 89.47% |
| Curtis High School-Adult | 15 | 13 | 86.67% |
| Curtis High School-Secondary | 19 | 17 | 89.47% |
| Delaware-Chenango-Madison-Otsego BOCES- Norwich | 23 | 17 | 73.91% |
| Dutchess BOCES-Adult | 46 | 45 | 97.83% |
| Eastern Suffolk BOCES- Adult | 154 | 113 | 73.38% |
| Eastern Suffolk BOCES- Secondary Extended | 24 | 20 | 83.33% |
| Educational Opportunity Center of Rochester | 22 | 17 | 77.27% |
| Erie 1 BOCES- Harkness Career and Technical Center (Adult) | 64 | 61 | 95.31% |
| Erie 1 BOCES- Potter Road Center (Adult) | 82 | 77 | 93.9% |
| Erie 2 BOCES- Jamestown | 17 | 9 | 52.94% |
| Finger Lakes Community College | 9 | 6 | 66.67% |
| Genesee-Livingston-Steuben-Wyoming BOCES- Batavia | 27 | 24 | 88.89% |
| Genesee-Livingston-Steuben-Wyoming BOCES- Rochester (Adult) | 20 | 18 | 90% |
| Herkimer-Hamilton-Fulton-Otsego BOCES | 28 | 21 | 75% |
| Hostos Community College | 27 | 25 | 92.59% |
| Hunter Business School- Levittown (Adult) | 99 | 70 | 70.71% |
| Hunter Business School- Medford (Adult) | 63 | 58 | 92.06% |
| Isabella Graham Hart School | 63 | 59 | 93.65% |
| Jefferson-Lewis-Hamilton-Herkimer BOCES (Adult) | 26 | 26 | 100% |
| La Guardia Community College | 42 | 42 | 100% |
| Madison-Oneida BOCES- Utica (Adult) | 18 | 13 | 72.22% |
| Madison-Oneida BOCES- Verona (Adult) | 20 | 20 | 100% |
| Maria College | 42 | 39 | 92.86% |
| Marion S Whelan School | 15 | 15 | 100% |
| Medgar Evers College | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Mildred Elley School- Albany | 52 | 39 | 75% |
| Mildred Elley School- New York City | 99 | 69 | 69.7% |
| Monroe Community College | 47 | 43 | 91.49% |
| Monroe University- PN-RN-BS | 34 | 28 | 82.35% |
| Niagara County Community College- Sanborn | 13 | 12 | 92.31% |
| North Country Community College- Malone | 22 | 21 | 95.45% |
| North Country Community College- Saranac Lake | 11 | 10 | 90.91% |
| North Country Community College- Ticonderoga | 11 | 11 | 100% |
| Onondaga-Cortland-Madison BOCES- Liverpool (Adult) | 60 | 48 | 80% |
| Orange-Ulster BOCES (Adult) | 18 | 10 | 55.56% |
| Orange-Ulster BOCES (Adult) | 46 | 32 | 69.57% |
| Orleans-Niagara BOCES- Lockport | 29 | 28 | 96.55% |
| Oswego BOCES | 11 | 10 | 90.91% |
| Otsego-Delaware-Schoharie-Greene BOCES | 23 | 21 | 91.3% |
| Rockland BOCES (Adult) | 21 | 20 | 95.24% |
| Samaritan Hospital | 14 | 14 | 100% |
| Schuyler-Steuben-Chemung-Tioga-Allegany BOCES- Elmira | 16 | 15 | 93.75% |
| Schuyler-Steuben-Chemung-Tioga-Allegany BOCES- Painted Post | 16 | 16 | 100% |
| Suffolk County Community College- Eastern Campus | 98 | 91 | 92.86% |
| SUNY College of Technology at Canton | 20 | 15 | 75% |
| Transitions Career Institute | 77 | 69 | 89.61% |
| Trocaire College | 16 | 12 | 75% |
| Vocational Education and Extension Board (VEEB) of Nassau County | 168 | 143 | 85.12% |
| Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex BOCES- Hudson Falls (Adult) | 30 | 26 | 86.67% |
| Wayne-Finger Lakes BOCES- Newark (Adult) | 47 | 37 | 78.72% |
| Western Suffolk BOCES | 20 | 15 | 75% |
Source: New York State Education Department (NYSED), Office of the Professions. Period: 2025. First-time candidates, as the board states. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 83.4% (2,353 candidates). New York LPN guide.
North Carolina
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| NC - ALAMANCE COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 26 | 25 | 96.15% |
| NC - ASHEVILLE-BUNCOMBE TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 8 | 8 | 100% |
| NC - BEAUFORT COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 15 | 15 | 100% |
| NC - BLADEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 17 | 15 | 88.24% |
| NC - BLUE RIDGE COMMUNITY COLLEGE - FLAT ROCK - PN, Flat Rock | 8 | 8 | 100% |
| NC - BRUNSWICK COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| NC - CALDWELL COMMUNITY COLLEGE - PN | 59 | 56 | 94.92% |
| NC - CAPE FEAR COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 40 | 40 | 100% |
| NC - CENTRAL CAROLINA COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 21 | 21 | 100% |
| NC - CENTRAL PIEDMONT COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 29 | 28 | 96.55% |
| NC - CLEVELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 21 | 21 | 100% |
| NC - COASTAL CAROLINA COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 13 | 12 | 92.31% |
| NC - COLLEGE OF THE ALBEMARLE | 24 | 24 | 100% |
| NC - CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 14 | 13 | 92.86% |
| NC - DAVIDSON-DAVIE COMMUNITY COLLEGE - PN | 25 | 24 | 96% |
| NC - DURHAM TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 32 | 32 | 100% |
| NC - ECPI UNIVERSITY - CHARLOTTE, Charlotte | 72 | 69 | 95.83% |
| NC - ECPI UNIVERSITY - GREENSBORO, Greensboro | 88 | 83 | 94.32% |
| NC - ECPI UNIVERSITY - RALEIGH, Raleigh | 75 | 61 | 81.33% |
| NC - EDGECOMBE COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 14 | 13 | 92.86% |
| NC - FAYETTEVILLE TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 24 | 24 | 100% |
| NC - FORSYTH TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 60 | 59 | 98.33% |
| NC - GASTON COLLEGE | 65 | 65 | 100% |
| NC - GUILFORD TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 20 | 20 | 100% |
| NC - HALIFAX COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 14 | 14 | 100% |
| NC - ISOTHERMAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 20 | 19 | 95% |
| NC - JAMES SPRUNT COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 15 | 15 | 100% |
| NC - JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE - SMITHFIELD - PN, Smithfield | 15 | 15 | 100% |
| NC - LENOIR COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 8 | 8 | 100% |
| NC - MAYLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 9 | 9 | 100% |
| NC - MCDOWELL TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 23 | 22 | 95.65% |
| NC - MONTGOMERY COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| NC - NASH COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 9 | 9 | 100% |
| NC - PIEDMONT COMMUNITY COLLEGE - ROXBORO - PN, Roxboro | 16 | 16 | 100% |
| NC - RICHMOND COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 9 | 8 | 88.89% |
| NC - ROBESON COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 12 | 12 | 100% |
| NC - ROCKINGHAM COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 17 | 15 | 88.24% |
| NC - ROWAN-CABARRUS COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 16 | 16 | 100% |
| NC - SAMPSON COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 7 | 7 | 100% |
| NC - SOUTH COLLEGE - ASHEVILLE - PN, Asheville | 27 | 25 | 92.59% |
| NC - SOUTH PIEDMONT COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 12 | 12 | 100% |
| NC - SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE | 48 | 37 | 77.08% |
| NC - SOUTHEASTERN COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 8 | 8 | 100% |
| NC - SOUTHWESTERN COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 14 | 12 | 85.71% |
| NC - STANLY COMMUNITY COLLEGE - PN | 10 | 10 | 100% |
| NC - SURRY COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 10 | 10 | 100% |
| NC - WAKE TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE - RALEIGH - PN, Raleigh | 7 | 7 | 100% |
| NC - WAYNE COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 13 | 13 | 100% |
| NC - WILSON COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 12 | 12 | 100% |
Source: North Carolina Board of Nursing. Period: Jan. 1 – Dec. 31, 2025. First-time candidates, as the board states. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 95.2% (1,135 candidates). North Carolina LPN guide.
North Dakota
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bismarck State College, DNPC Partner | 24 | 24 | 100% |
| Dakota College at Bottineau, DNPC Partner | 21 | 21 | 100% |
| Dickinson State University | 17 | 17 | 100% |
| Lake Region State College, DNPC Partner | 44 | 43 | 97.7% |
| North Dakota State College of Science (combined AAS & Diploma) | 12 | 11 | 91.6% |
| Sitting Bull College | 4 | 4 | 100% |
| Williston State College, DNPC Partner | 12 | 12 | 100% |
Source: North Dakota Board of Nursing. Period: FY 2024–25 (July 1, 2024 – June 30, 2025). First-time candidates, as the board states. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 96.1% (155 candidates). North Dakota LPN guide.
Ohio
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| ABBE EDUCATION CENTER SCHOOL OF PRACTICAL NURSING | 3 | 2 | 66.67% |
| ACADEMIA MEDICAL INSTITUTE, SCHOOL OF NURSING | 153 | 60 | 39.22% |
| AIR FORCE CCAF-AD-PN-OH | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| ALIA SCHOOL OF NURSING | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE - PN | 62 | 37 | 59.68% |
| APOLLO SCHOOL - PN | 42 | 40 | 95.24% |
| ATA COLLEGE PRE-LICENSURE PRACTICAL NURSING, DIPLOMA | 71 | 37 | 52.11% |
| ATHENA CAREER ACADEMY - PN | 122 | 59 | 48.36% |
| AUBURN - PN | 18 | 16 | 88.89% |
| BELMONT COLLEGE - PN | 11 | 10 | 90.91% |
| BROWN COUNTY - PN | 21 | 18 | 85.71% |
| BRYANT AND STRATTON COLLEGE - AKRON - PN | 7 | 7 | 100% |
| BRYANT AND STRATTON COLLEGE - PARMA - PN | 40 | 35 | 87.5% |
| BUTLER TECH - PN | 65 | 54 | 83.08% |
| CENTRAL OHIO TECHNICAL COLLEGE - PN | 51 | 46 | 90.2% |
| CENTRAL SCHOOL OF PRACTICAL NURSING, INC - PN | 53 | 51 | 96.23% |
| CHOFFIN CAREER AND TECHNICAL CENTER | 16 | 15 | 93.75% |
| CINCINNATI STATE PN PROGRAM | 55 | 46 | 83.64% |
| CLARK STATE COLLEGE - PN | 65 | 60 | 92.31% |
| CLOSED PROGRAM | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| COLLINS CAREER CENTER - PN | 176 | 170 | 96.59% |
| COLUMBIANA COUNTY CAREER AND TECHNICAL CENTER - PN | 38 | 36 | 94.74% |
| COLUMBUS SCHOOL - PN | 69 | 51 | 73.91% |
| COLUMBUS STATE COMMUNITY COLLEGE - PN | 26 | 26 | 100% |
| CUYAHOGA COMMUNITY COLLEGE - PN | 113 | 110 | 97.35% |
| EASTLAND-FAIRFIELD CAREER CENTER AND TECHNICAL SCHOOLS - PN | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| EHOVE SCHOOL - PN | 58 | 55 | 94.83% |
| ETI TECHNICAL COLLEGE - PN | 16 | 14 | 87.5% |
| FELBRY SCHOOL OF NURSING PRACTICAL NURSING | 34 | 25 | 73.53% |
| FORTIS COLLEGE SCHOOL OF NURSING PRACTICAL NURSING PROGRAM | 31 | 29 | 93.55% |
| GREAT OAKS SCHOOL OF PRACTICAL NURSING | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| HERZING UNIVERSITY - AKRON, DIPLOMA IN PRACTICAL NURSING PROGRAM | 20 | 20 | 100% |
| HOCKING COLLEGE PRACTICAL NURSING PROGRAM | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| HONDROS COLLEGE OF NURSING - PRACTICAL NURSING DIPLOMA | 748 | 662 | 88.5% |
| JAMES A RHODES STATE COLLEGE - PN | 26 | 25 | 96.15% |
| KNOEDLER SCHOOL - PN | 26 | 26 | 100% |
| KNOX COUNTY CAREER CENTER - PN | 12 | 12 | 100% |
| LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE - PN | 40 | 39 | 97.5% |
| MAHONING COUNTY CAREER AND TECHNICAL CENTER - PN | 28 | 27 | 96.43% |
| MDT COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES, INC - PN | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| MID-EAST CAREER AND TECHNOLOGY CENTER - ADULT EDUCATION PN PROGRAM | 28 | 28 | 100% |
| MID-EAST CAREER AND TECHNOLOGY CENTERS - HIGH SCHOOL - PN | 17 | 16 | 94.12% |
| NORTH CENTRAL STATE COLLEGE - PN | 52 | 49 | 94.23% |
| NORTHWEST STATE COMMUNITY COLLEGE - PN | 28 | 26 | 92.86% |
| OHIO BUSINESS COLLEGE PRACTICAL NURSING | 53 | 41 | 77.36% |
| OHIO INSTITUTE OF ALLIED HEALTH - PN | 63 | 37 | 58.73% |
| OHIO MEDICAL CAREER COLLEGE PRACTICAL NURSING EDUCATION PROGRAM | 107 | 47 | 43.93% |
| OWENS COMMUNITY COLLEGE - PN | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| PICKAWAY ROSS JVS DISTRICT - PN | 48 | 47 | 97.92% |
| PIONEER CAREER & TECHNOLOGY CENTER - SHELBY - PN | 8 | 8 | 100% |
| POLARIS CAREER CENTER - PN PROGRAM | 28 | 26 | 92.86% |
| PORTAGE LAKES CAREER CENTER - PN | 27 | 21 | 77.78% |
| PRACTICAL NURSE PROGRAM, CANTON CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT | 27 | 23 | 85.19% |
| PRACTICAL NURSING - FORTIS COLLEGE, CENTERVILLE | 43 | 32 | 74.42% |
| PRACTICAL NURSING - FORTIS COLLEGE, CINCINNATI, OH - PN | 20 | 19 | 95% |
| PRACTICAL NURSING - FORTIS COLLEGE, WESTERVILLE - PN | 31 | 31 | 100% |
| PROFESSIONAL SKILLS INSTITUTE - PN | 158 | 141 | 89.24% |
| RICHARD MEDICAL ACADEMY - PN | 11 | 0 | 0% |
| ROSS COLLEGE - NORTH CANTON - PN | 75 | 67 | 89.33% |
| SANDUSKY CAREER CENTER - PN | 15 | 13 | 86.67% |
| SCIOTO COUNTY JVS - PN | 51 | 49 | 96.08% |
| SOUTHERN STATE COMMUNITY COLLEGE - PN | 28 | 26 | 92.86% |
| STARK STATE COLLEGE PRACTICAL NURSING - PN | 58 | 56 | 96.55% |
| STAUTZENBERGER COLLEGE - PN | 19 | 18 | 94.74% |
| STEM ACADEMY OF LAWRENCE COUNTY AT COLLINS CAREER TECHNICAL CENTER -PN | 12 | 8 | 66.67% |
| THE PRACTICAL NURSING SCHOOL OF BUCKEYE HILLS CAREER CENTER | 19 | 19 | 100% |
| THE SCHOOL OF NURSING AT CUYAHOGA VALLEY CAREER CENTER | 8 | 5 | 62.5% |
| TRI-RIVERS CENTER - ADULT - PN | 25 | 25 | 100% |
| UPPER VALLEY CAREER CENTER SCHOOL OF PRACTICAL NURSING - PN | 30 | 25 | 83.33% |
| VALLEY COLLEGE PRACTICAL NURSING DIPLOMA PROGRAM | 246 | 191 | 77.64% |
| VANTAGE CAREER CENTER PRACTICAL NURSING PROGRAM | 6 | 6 | 100% |
| WASHINGTON STATE COLLEGE OF OHIO - PN | 16 | 16 | 100% |
| WAYNE - ADULT - PN | 30 | 30 | 100% |
| WAYNE COUNTY JVS - SECONDARY - PN | 14 | 11 | 78.57% |
| WILLOUGHBY - EASTLAKE - ADULT - PN | 103 | 71 | 68.93% |
| WILLOUGHBY-EASTLAKE SCHOOL OF PRACTICAL NURSING - HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION | 9 | 9 | 100% |
Source: Ohio Board of Nursing. Period: Calendar year 2025. First-time candidates, as the board states. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 82.5% (3,853 candidates). Ohio LPN guide.
Oklahoma
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| ATA College - Tulsa | 36 | — | 100% |
| Autry Technology Center - Enid | 12 | — | 83.33% |
| Caddo-Kiowa Technology Center - Ft. Cobb | 7 | — | 100% |
| Canadian Valley Technology - Chickasha | 26 | — | 100% |
| Canadian Valley Technology - Yukon | 21 | — | 100% |
| Central Oklahoma College -Oklahoma City | 44 | — | 75% |
| Central Technology Center - Drumright | 13 | — | 92.31% |
| Chisholm Trail Technology Center - Omega | 10 | — | 90% |
| Francis Tuttle Technology Center - Oklahoma City | 47 | — | 95.74% |
| Gordon Cooper Technolgy Center - Shawnee | 21 | — | 100% |
| Great Plains Technology Center - Fredrick | 3 | — | 100% |
| Great Plains Technology Center - Lawton | 29 | — | 89.66% |
| Green Country Technology Center - Okmulgee | 9 | — | 100% |
| Health and Safety Education Training Center-Tulsa | 4 | — | 50% |
| High Plains Technology Center - Woodward | 14 | — | 85.71% |
| Indian Capital Technology Center - Coweta | 10 | — | 100% |
| Indian Capital Technology Center - Muskogee | 30 | — | 90% |
| Indian Capital Technology Center - Sallisaw | 19 | — | 94.74% |
| Indian Capital Technology Center - Stilwell | 11 | — | 90.91% |
| Indian Capital Technology Center - Tahlequah | 22 | — | 86.36% |
| Kiamichi Technology Center - Antlers | 1 | — | 100% |
| Kiamichi Technology Center - Atoka | 10 | — | 80% |
| Kiamichi Technology Center - Durant | 16 | — | 100% |
| Kiamichi Technology Center - Hugo | 10 | — | 100% |
| Kiamichi Technology Center - Idabel | 13 | — | 92.31% |
| Kiamichi Technology Center - McAlester | 22 | — | 86.36% |
| Kiamichi Technology Center - Poteau | 18 | — | 83.33% |
| MedNoc College - Oklahoma City | 1 | — | 100% |
| Meridian Technology Center - Stillwater | 25 | — | 96% |
| Metro Technology Center - Oklahoma City | 61 | — | 73.77% |
| Mid-America Technology Center - Wayne | 22 | — | 100% |
| Mid-Del Technology Center - Midwest City | 13 | — | 84.62% |
| Miller-Motte College - Tulsa | 139 | — | 47.48% |
| Moore Norman Technology Center - Norman | 39 | — | 92.31% |
| Northeast Technology Center - Afton | 4 | — | 100% |
| Northeast Technology Center - Claremore | 13 | — | 100% |
| Northeast Technology Center - Kansas | 18 | — | 100% |
| Northeast Technology Center - Pryor | 23 | — | 91.3% |
| Northwest Technology Center - Alva | 6 | — | 83.33% |
| Pioneer Technology Center - Ponca City | 26 | — | 96.15% |
| Pontotoc Technology Center - Ada | 19 | — | 100% |
| Red River Technology Center - Duncan | 17 | — | 94.12% |
| Southern Oklahoma Technology Center - Ardmore | 19 | — | 94.74% |
| Southwest Technology Center - Altus | 15 | — | 100% |
| Tri County Technology Center - Bartlesville | 34 | — | 94.12% |
| Tulsa Technology Center - Tulsa | 71 | — | 88.73% |
| Wes Watkins Technology Center - Wetumka | 10 | — | 100% |
| Western Technology Center - Burns Flats | 22 | — | 90.91% |
Source: Oklahoma Board of Nursing. Period: Calendar year 2025. First-time candidates, as the board states. Program rows only; the board's state total also includes partial-RN-education and other non-program candidates. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 87% (1,336 candidates). Oklahoma LPN guide.
Oregon
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Oregon CC, Bend | 8 | — | 100% |
| Chemeketa CC, Salem | 22 | — | 95% |
| Concorde Career College, Portland | 74 | — | 81% |
| Institute of Technology, Salem | 150 | — | 87% |
| Klamath CC, Klamath Falls | 13 | — | 100% |
| Lane Community College, Eugene | 37 | — | 97% |
| Rogue CC, Medford | 24 | — | 96% |
| Sumner College, Portland | 166 | — | 73% |
| Umpqua CC, Roseburg | 22 | — | 95% |
Source: Oregon State Board of Nursing. Period: 2025. First-time candidates, as the board states. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 84.9% (558 candidates). Oregon LPN guide.
Pennsylvania
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bucks County Community College | 35 | 35 | 100% |
| Butler County Community College | 11 | 9 | 81.82% |
| Career Tech Center of Lackawanna County | 59 | 57 | 96.61% |
| Carlow University | 17 | 9 | 52.94% |
| Central PA Institute Science & Technology | 34 | 22 | 64.71% |
| Central Susquehanna LPN Career Center | 77 | 56 | 72.73% |
| Chester County Intermediate Unit | 55 | 52 | 94.55% |
| Clearfield County Career Technology Ctr | 21 | 20 | 95.24% |
| Delaware County Technical School | 71 | 63 | 88.73% |
| Dotlen Academy of Science | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Eastern Center for Arts & Tech | 70 | 58 | 82.86% |
| Falcon Institute of Health & Science | 130 | 92 | 70.77% |
| Fayette County Career & Tech Institute | 36 | 34 | 94.44% |
| Fortis Institute - Scranton | 30 | 29 | 96.67% |
| Fortis School of Nursing All State Career School | 48 | 33 | 68.75% |
| Franklin County Career & Technology Ctr | 28 | 26 | 92.86% |
| Greater Altoona Career & Technology Ctr | 30 | 30 | 100% |
| Greater Johnstown Career & Tech Ctr | 19 | 17 | 89.47% |
| Harrisburg Area Comm College | 58 | 53 | 91.38% |
| Health and Technology Training Institute | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| Indiana County Technology Center | 32 | 31 | 96.88% |
| Lancaster County Career & Technology Ctr | 118 | 109 | 92.37% |
| Lansdale School of Business | 48 | 47 | 97.92% |
| Laurel Technical Institute - Uniontown | 13 | 11 | 84.62% |
| Lehigh Carbon Community College | 14 | 12 | 85.71% |
| Lenape Technical School | 43 | 32 | 74.42% |
| Lincoln Technical Institute-Allentown | 120 | 97 | 80.83% |
| Mercyhurst University | 13 | 13 | 100% |
| Mifflin Co Academy of Science & Technology | 33 | 30 | 90.91% |
| Northampton Community College | 25 | 22 | 88% |
| Northern Tier Career Center | 36 | 34 | 94.44% |
| Penn College at Wellsboro | 30 | 27 | 90% |
| Penn Commercial Business/Training | 36 | 31 | 86.11% |
| Penn State University - Lehigh Valley | 47 | 39 | 82.98% |
| Pennsylvania Institute of Technology | 115 | 99 | 86.09% |
| Princeton Information Technology Center | 89 | 58 | 65.17% |
| Prism Career Institute | 183 | 119 | 65.03% |
| Reading Area Community College | 12 | 12 | 100% |
| Schuylkill Technology Center-North Campus | 24 | 23 | 95.83% |
| Somerset County Technology Center | 18 | 17 | 94.44% |
| South College | 7 | 7 | 100% |
| Susquehanna Co Career & Technology Ctr | 5 | 3 | 60% |
| The Rapha School | 18 | 13 | 72.22% |
| United Career Institute | 8 | 7 | 87.5% |
| Venango Technology Center | 39 | 38 | 97.44% |
| Wilkes Barre Area Career Technology Ctr | 37 | 29 | 78.38% |
| York Co School of Technology | 43 | 37 | 86.05% |
Source: Pennsylvania State Board of Nursing (Department of State, BPOA). Period: Exam year Oct. 1, 2024 – Sept. 30, 2025. First-time candidates, as the board states. The board notes its state total includes graduates of closed programs and re-entry applicants. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 83.4% (2,073 candidates). Pennsylvania LPN guide.
Rhode Island
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| CCRI (Community College of Rhode Island) | — | — | 90% |
| Lincoln Technical Institute | — | — | 85% |
| New England Institute of Technology | — | — | 100% |
Source: Rhode Island Department of Health, Board of Nurse Registration and Nursing Education. Period: Jan. 1 – Dec. 31, 2025. First-time candidates, as the board states. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 88% (309 candidates). Rhode Island LPN guide.
South Carolina
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Academy for Careers/Tech- Marion TC | 11 | 11 | 100% |
| Aiken Tech College | 25 | 24 | 96% |
| Central Carolina Tech College | 10 | 10 | 100% |
| Denmark Tech College | 15 | 11 | 73.33% |
| ECP Tech (Greenville) | 121 | 106 | 87.6% |
| ECPI Tech (Columbia) | 115 | 100 | 86.96% |
| ECPI Tech (No. Charleston) | 58 | 56 | 96.55% |
| Florence Darlington Tech College | 38 | 32 | 84.21% |
| Horry Georgetown Tech College | 14 | 14 | 100% |
| Midlands Tech College | 29 | 26 | 89.66% |
| Northeastern Tech College | 10 | 10 | 100% |
| Orangeburg Calhoun Tech College | 33 | 32 | 96.97% |
| Piedmont Tech College | 48 | 45 | 93.75% |
| Spartanburg Community College | 81 | 66 | 81.48% |
| Tech College of the Lowcountry | 4 | 4 | 100% |
| Tri-County Tech College | 60 | 60 | 100% |
| Trident Tech College | 34 | 34 | 100% |
| Williamsburg Tech College | 12 | 10 | 83.33% |
| York Tech College | 20 | 20 | 100% |
Source: South Carolina Board of Nursing (SC Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation). Period: Jan. 1 – Dec. 31, 2025. First-time candidates, as the board states. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 91.5% (836 candidates). South Carolina LPN guide.
South Dakota
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Area Technical College | 87 | 85 | 97.7% |
| Mitchell Technical College | 21 | 21 | 100% |
| Southeast Technical College | 106 | 104 | 98.1% |
| Western Dakota Technical College | 56 | 48 | 85.7% |
Source: South Dakota Board of Nursing. Period: Jan. – Dec. 2025. First-time candidates, as the board states. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 95.8% (285 candidates). South Dakota LPN guide.
Tennessee
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allied Health Careers Institute (closed 2024) | 4 | 1 | 25% |
| Appalachian Regional PN | 68 | 60 | 88% |
| Chattanooga College PN Program | 121 | 86 | 71% |
| Chattanooga State CC PN Program | 38 | 30 | 79% |
| Herzing University | 15 | 15 | 100% |
| Jackson Regional PN Program | 78 | 75 | 96% |
| South Central Reg. PN Program | 35 | 34 | 97% |
| South College | 123 | 104 | 85% |
| Stones River PN Program | 22 | 21 | 95% |
| TCAT - Athens | 41 | 38 | 93% |
| TCAT - Crump | 25 | 25 | 100% |
| TCAT - Dickson | 65 | 63 | 97% |
| TCAT - Elizabethton | 90 | 87 | 97% |
| TCAT - Harstville | 35 | 32 | 91% |
| TCAT - Henry/Carroll (formerly TCAT Paris) | 35 | 32 | 91% |
| TCAT - Hohenwald | 49 | 44 | 90% |
| TCAT - Knoxville | 131 | 104 | 79% |
| TCAT - Livingston | 49 | 42 | 86% |
| TCAT - Memphis | 56 | 49 | 88% |
| TCAT - Morristown | 58 | 51 | 88% |
| TCAT - Nashville | 49 | 46 | 94% |
| TCAT - Northwest (formerly Four Rivers) | 55 | 51 | 93% |
| TCAT - Upper Cumberland (formerly TCAT - Crossville) | 26 | 22 | 85% |
| The Healthcare Institute (closed 2023) | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| TN Valley Reg. PN Program | 77 | 71 | 92% |
Source: Tennessee Board of Nursing (Tennessee Department of Health). Period: 2025. First-time candidates, as the board states. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 87.9% (1,345 candidates). Tennessee LPN guide.
Texas
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alvin Community College | 20 | 20 | 100% |
| Amarillo College | 49 | 46 | 93.88% |
| Angelina College at Lufkin MEEP | 29 | 28 | 96.55% |
| Angelina College at Lufkin Traditional | 28 | 26 | 92.86% |
| Arlington Career Institute, Grand Prairie | 27 | 14 | 51.85% |
| Army Practical Nurse Course, Ft. Sam Houston | 259 | 258 | 99.61% |
| Austin Community College | 83 | 81 | 97.59% |
| Baptist Health System, San Antonio | 47 | 41 | 87.23% |
| Bell Tech Career Institute, Houston | 9 | 9 | 100% |
| Blinn College, Brenham | 50 | 50 | 100% |
| Brazosport Community College, Lake Jackson | 12 | 11 | 91.67% |
| Central Texas College, Killeen | 13 | 12 | 92.31% |
| Cisco College, Abilene | 58 | 54 | 93.1% |
| Clarendon College, Pampa | 39 | 37 | 94.87% |
| Coastal Bend College, Beeville | 38 | 31 | 81.58% |
| College of Nursing and Advanced Health Professions, Richardson | 8 | 6 | 75% |
| College of the Mainland, Texas City | 24 | 23 | 95.83% |
| Collin College, McKinney | 71 | 68 | 95.77% |
| Concorde Career College, Dallas | 54 | 48 | 88.89% |
| Concorde Career College, Grand Prairie | 116 | 97 | 83.62% |
| CTK Healthcare & Career Institute, Irving | 7 | 6 | 85.71% |
| CyberTex Institute, Austin | 30 | 22 | 73.33% |
| Dallas College | 21 | 19 | 90.48% |
| Del Mar College – MEEP, Corpus Christi | 8 | 8 | 100% |
| Divine School for Healthcare Professionals, Brownsville | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| Edwin’s Healthcare Institute, Stafford | 21 | 21 | 100% |
| El Paso Community College at Mission Del Paso | 48 | 42 | 87.5% |
| Frank Phillips College, Borger | 41 | 30 | 73.17% |
| Galen College of Nursing, San Antonio | 586 | 544 | 92.83% |
| Galveston College | 12 | 9 | 75% |
| Graduate America, Houston | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Grayson College, Van Alstyne | 32 | 31 | 96.88% |
| Hallmark University, San Antonio | 9 | 8 | 88.89% |
| Hill College, Hillsboro | 23 | 21 | 91.3% |
| Houston Community College | 123 | 106 | 86.18% |
| Howard College, Big Spring | 13 | 13 | 100% |
| Howard College, San Angelo | 55 | 52 | 94.55% |
| Kilgore College, Longview | 6 | 6 | 100% |
| Lamar State College, Orange | 55 | 49 | 89.09% |
| Lamar State College, Port Arthur | 75 | 70 | 93.33% |
| Lamson Institute, San Antonio | 46 | 26 | 56.52% |
| Laredo College | 67 | 61 | 91.04% |
| Lone Star College North Harris MEEP, Houston | 7 | 7 | 100% |
| Lone Star College – Kingwood | 14 | 13 | 92.86% |
| Lone Star College – Tomball | 19 | 18 | 94.74% |
| McLennan Community College MEEP, Waco | 16 | 16 | 100% |
| McLennan Community College – Traditional, Waco | 29 | 27 | 93.1% |
| Midland College | 8 | 8 | 100% |
| Navarro College, Corsicana | 40 | 39 | 97.5% |
| Navarro College, Mexia | 21 | 21 | 100% |
| Navarro College, Waxahachie | 44 | 42 | 95.45% |
| North Central Texas College, Gainesville | 65 | 65 | 100% |
| Northeast Texas Community College, Mount Pleasant | 22 | 22 | 100% |
| Odessa College, Andrews | 39 | 36 | 92.31% |
| Odessa College, Monahans | 29 | 29 | 100% |
| Panola College, Carthage | 45 | 41 | 91.11% |
| Paris Junior College | 33 | 33 | 100% |
| Ranger College, Early | 19 | 19 | 100% |
| Rio Grande Valley College, Pharr | 306 | 285 | 93.14% |
| San Jacinto College North, Houston | 41 | 41 | 100% |
| San Jacinto College South, Houston | 41 | 41 | 100% |
| Schreiner University, Kerrville | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| South Plains College at Reese Center, Lubbock | 36 | 36 | 100% |
| South Plains College, Levelland | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| South Plains College, Plainview | 14 | 14 | 100% |
| South Texas College, McAllen | 174 | 160 | 91.95% |
| Southwest Texas Junior College, Uvalde | 40 | 32 | 80% |
| St. Philip’s College, San Antonio | 66 | 63 | 95.45% |
| Tarrant County College, Fort Worth | 14 | 14 | 100% |
| Temple College | 27 | 27 | 100% |
| Texarkana College | 45 | 45 | 100% |
| Texas Health School, Houston | 73 | 68 | 93.15% |
| Texas Southmost College, Brownsville | 14 | 12 | 85.71% |
| Texas State Technical College West Texas, Sweetwater | 42 | 37 | 88.1% |
| Texas State Technical College, Harlingen | 65 | 52 | 80% |
| The College of Health Care Professions, Houston | 16 | 16 | 100% |
| The Institute of Allied Health, San Antonio | 14 | 11 | 78.57% |
| Trinity Valley Community College, Palestine | 10 | 7 | 70% |
| Trinity Valley Community College, Terrell | 21 | 20 | 95.24% |
| Tyler County Hospital, Woodville | 55 | 40 | 72.73% |
| Tyler Junior College | 102 | 95 | 93.14% |
| Valley Baptist Medical Center, Harlingen | 29 | 24 | 82.76% |
| Valley Grande Institute for Academic Studies, Weslaco | 33 | 29 | 87.88% |
| Vernon College | 66 | 60 | 90.91% |
| Victoria College | 54 | 51 | 94.44% |
| Weatherford College | 45 | 43 | 95.56% |
| Wharton County Jr. College | 21 | 20 | 95.24% |
Source: Texas Board of Nursing. Period: Jan. 1 – Dec. 31, 2025. First-time candidates, as the board states. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 91.9% (4,244 candidates). Texas LPN guide.
Utah
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgerland Technical College | 84 | 84 | 100% |
| Davis Technical College | 128 | 125 | 97.66% |
| Dixie Technical College | 72 | 69 | 95.83% |
| Eagle Gate College - Layton- PN | 9 | 9 | 100% |
| Eagle Gate College - Murray - PN | 51 | 43 | 84.31% |
| Moutainland Technical College | 40 | 40 | 100% |
| Nightingale College Practical Nursing Program | 54 | 43 | 79.63% |
| Ogden-Weber Technical College | 22 | 22 | 100% |
| Provo College - PN | 12 | 10 | 83.33% |
| Southwest Technical College | 29 | 27 | 93.1% |
| Tooele Technical College | 10 | 8 | 80% |
| Uintah Basin Techincal College | 35 | 33 | 94.29% |
| Utah State University | 20 | 20 | 100% |
Source: Utah Division of Professional Licensing (DOPL), Utah Department of Commerce - Board of Nursing. Period: 2025. First-time candidates, as the board states. Program rows only; the board's state total also includes 387 candidates seeking licensure by equivalency or with partial RN education. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 94.6% (953 candidates). Utah LPN guide.
Vermont
The Vermont State Board of Nursing does not publish program-level NCLEX-PN pass rates on its site. Board website. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 99.4% (179 candidates).
Virginia
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| America School of Nursing & Allied Health | 38 | 29 | 76.32% |
| Bedford County Schools/Memorial HospitalNot shown: board file is inconsistent: 4 of 8 passed, printed rate 66.67%. | 8 | 4 | — |
| Brightpoint Community College | 10 | 9 | 90% |
| Bryant & Stratton College - VA Beach | 9 | 9 | 100% |
| Bryant & Stratton College PN - Richmond | 132 | 124 | 93.94% |
| Bryant & Stratton College PN - Hampton | 32 | 29 | 90.63% |
| Buchanan County Public Schools | 9 | 8 | 88.89% |
| Centra School of P/N Lynchburg | 19 | 19 | 100% |
| Central School of P/N Norfolk | 11 | 11 | 100% |
| Chester Career College (formerly RSHT) | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| Chesterfield Co Public Schools | 9 | 8 | 88.89% |
| Clarys Advance Nursing Education | 18 | 10 | 55.56% |
| Eastern Shore Community College | 18 | 15 | 83.33% |
| Eastern Virginia Career College | 24 | 21 | 87.5% |
| ECPI University - Roanoke | 55 | 42 | 76.36% |
| ECPI University, Emerywood | 49 | 48 | 97.96% |
| ECPI University, Manassas | 62 | 58 | 93.55% |
| ECPI University, Newport News | 66 | 64 | 96.97% |
| ECPI University, Va Beach | 108 | 104 | 96.3% |
| Fairfax Co Public Schools | 4 | 2 | 50% |
| Fortis College, Norfolk | 32 | 26 | 81.25% |
| Fortis College, Richmond | 20 | 19 | 95% |
| Germanna C.C PNP | 33 | 29 | 87.88% |
| Giles County Technology Ctr | 7 | 7 | 100% |
| Global Health College | 6 | 6 | 100% |
| Henrico County Public Schools/St. Mary's Hospital | 21 | 17 | 80.95% |
| J Sargeant Reynolds CC PNP | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Laurel Ridge CC (Lord Fairfax C.C.) | 11 | 7 | 63.64% |
| Lee County Career & Tech Ctr | 14 | 14 | 100% |
| Massanutten Tech Center | 22 | 20 | 90.91% |
| Medical Solutions Academy | 8 | 8 | 100% |
| Mountain Empire C.C. | 20 | 17 | 85% |
| Mountain Gateway CC (Dabney S Lancaster) | 7 | 7 | 100% |
| New River Community College | 13 | 13 | 100% |
| Northern Virginia C.C. Reston | 9 | 7 | 77.78% |
| Page County Technical Center | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| Patrick & Henry CC | 7 | 7 | 100% |
| Paul D. Camp CC Franklin & Suffolk | 18 | 16 | 88.89% |
| Piedmont VA Com Col | 15 | 12 | 80% |
| Prince William County Schools | 24 | 24 | 100% |
| Rappahannock C. C. Glenns | 14 | 14 | 100% |
| Ridgeview Practical Nursing Program - | 10 | 10 | 100% |
| Riverside School of P/N | 35 | 35 | 100% |
| Russell Co Career & Tech Ctr | 5 | 3 | 60% |
| Smyth Co Public Schools | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| Southside VA C.C, Alberta | 25 | 25 | 100% |
| Southwest VA C.C. Richlands | 21 | 14 | 66.67% |
| Standard Health Care | 286 | 244 | 85.31% |
| Tidewater Community College | 6 | 6 | 100% |
| Ultimate Health School | 66 | 49 | 74.24% |
| Unique Health School | 10 | 8 | 80% |
| VA Western Comm College | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Valley Career andTech Center | 8 | 8 | 100% |
| Virginia Beach School of PN | 13 | 13 | 100% |
| Virginia Highlands Community College PN | 20 | 17 | 85% |
| Wytheville Community College | 17 | 15 | 88.24% |
Source: Virginia Board of Nursing (Virginia Department of Health Professions). Period: 2025. The board's file does not say first-time; its totals match NCSBN's 2025 first-time count for the state. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 88.6% (1,528 candidates). Virginia LPN guide.
Washington
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bates Technical College | 56 | 54 | 96.43% |
| Bellingham Technical College | 14 | 14 | 100% |
| Clover Park Technical College | 109 | 88 | 80.73% |
| Columbia Basin College | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Edmonds Community College | 27 | 22 | 81.48% |
| Everett Community College | 8 | 7 | 87.5% |
| Grays Harbor College | 17 | 16 | 94.12% |
| Green River College | 66 | 57 | 86.36% |
| Lower Columbia College | 25 | 25 | 100% |
| Olympic College | 32 | 30 | 93.75% |
| Renton Technical College | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| South Puget Sound Community College | 4 | 4 | 100% |
| Spokane Community College | 13 | 13 | 100% |
| Walla Walla Community College | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Wenatchee Valley College | 44 | 43 | 97.73% |
| Yakima Valley Community College | 35 | 35 | 100% |
Source: Washington State Board of Nursing (WABON; formerly Nursing Care Quality Assurance Commission). Period: 2025. The board's file does not say first-time; its totals match NCSBN's 2025 first-time count for the state. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 90.6% (456 candidates). Washington LPN guide.
West Virginia
The West Virginia State Board of Examiners for Licensed Practical Nurses does not publish program-level NCLEX-PN pass rates on its site. Board website. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 87% (440 candidates).
Wisconsin
Wisconsin's board publishes a 2025 table, but it does not say whether it counts first-time candidates, and its totals (1,110 tested) do not match NCSBN's 2025 first-time count for Wisconsin (1,069), so we link it rather than republish it. Board website. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 94.4% (1,069 candidates).
Wyoming
| Program | First-time candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Casper College PN | 23 | 23 | 100% |
| Laramie County Community College PN, Cheyenne | 42 | 41 | 97.62% |
| Laramie County Community College PN-Hybrid, Cheyenne | 8 | 6 | 75% |
| Northern WY Community College District (Gillette/Sheridan) PN | 34 | 32 | 94.12% |
| Northwest College PN, Powell | 17 | 17 | 100% |
| Western WY Community College PN, Rock Springs | 17 | 14 | 82.35% |
Source: Wyoming State Board of Nursing. Period: Jan. – Dec. 2025. First-time candidates, as the board states. NCSBN 2025 state rate: 94.4% (142 candidates). Wyoming LPN guide.
Boards with no program-level data here
- Mississippi: The Mississippi Board of Nursing approves practical nursing programs but does not publish program-level NCLEX-PN pass rates on its site (its LPN Education page has a pass-rate heading with no document linked). Mississippi Board of Nursing.
- Vermont: The Vermont State Board of Nursing does not publish program-level NCLEX-PN pass rates on its site. Vermont State Board of Nursing (Office of Professional Regulation, Vermont Secretary of State).
- West Virginia: The West Virginia State Board of Examiners for Licensed Practical Nurses does not publish program-level NCLEX-PN pass rates on its site. West Virginia State Board of Examiners for Licensed Practical Nurses.
- Wisconsin: Wisconsin's board publishes a 2025 table, but it does not say whether it counts first-time candidates, and its totals (1,110 tested) do not match NCSBN's 2025 first-time count for Wisconsin (1,069), so we link it rather than republish it. Wisconsin Board of Nursing (Department of Safety and Professional Services, DSPS).
In those states, ask each program for its first-time NCLEX-PN pass rate for the last few years, and compare it with the state and national figures above.
How this was compiled
We took each board's most recent program-level NCLEX-PN document from its website (linked above) and recorded the latest complete year exactly as published: program names, number of candidates, number passing and rate. Where a board publishes only percentages, the counts are left blank rather than estimated. Where a board's own counts and printed rate disagree, we show the program without a rate and quote the discrepancy. Programs with no testers in the period are left out.
As a check, program counts were summed for each state and compared with NCSBN's 2025 first-time count for the same jurisdiction: in most states they agree within a few candidates. States whose periods or definitions differ are noted. Figures are as each board published them on the compile date above.